Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Help needed, regarding RAM!

  1. #1
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Hi,

    One of my PC had SRAM installed, nothing wrong with em, works fine. But the total RAM is only 700 or something.

    So i bought 2 DRAM (512mb each) and took out the old SRAM. Installed the new DRAM's, once finished I tried to start the computer, but the computer wont power up. It power ups for a second and than turns off by itself.

    So i m assuming that my computer wont run DRAM's? is there a way i can make my computer accept DRAM?

    My comp specs:
    Medion MD1773
    Pentium 4


    Let me know..
    cheers

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Do they even fit into the same slots? Or did you have to use a hammer?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by zapjb
    Do they even fit into the same slots? Or did you have to use a hammer?
    no they fit fine....

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Something's up with your terminology.

    Compare these 2 Google image seaches:

    sram: http://images.google.ca/images?svnum...am&btnG=Search

    dram: http://images.google.ca/images?hl=en&q=dram&sa=N&tab=wi

    You need to tell us more about what you did.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Something's up with your terminology.

    Compare these 2 Google image seaches:

    sram: http://images.google.ca/images?svnum...am&btnG=Search

    dram: http://images.google.ca/images?hl=en&q=dram&sa=N&tab=wi

    You need to tell us more about what you did.
    what do you wanna know?

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Does the PC make a noice, or sound like a constant "beep",
    did you check that it was correctly placed?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by worldpease
    Does the PC make a noice, or sound like a constant "beep",
    did you check that it was correctly placed?
    No Pc doesn't make any beep sound....The RAM seems to be placed in pretty ferm.

    The PC powers on for a few seconds and shuts off automatcially, when those RAM's are in place.

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    man how can u insert a ddr ram in a sdram slot?????????ya need to get ur mobo changed if it don't support ddr ram

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    sArA's Avatar Ex-Moderatererer
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,765
    Are you completely sure they are in properly? I have found that they can appear to be snug even if they are not in properly but you have to make sure that the clips are secure.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    First of all, you're not using sram and dram, it's sdram and ddr sdram.
    Yes these is a difference.

    Now, does your computer have 2 slots for sdram and two for ddr ram? Or did you somehow get a ddr stick into an sdram slot?

    Also if it does have 2 of each, make sure you dont have a mix of sdram and ddr..you can only use 1 type at a time.
    Last edited by tesco; 12-06-2005 at 11:58 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •