Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can I Run 2 Os

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,397
    okay i currently have XP installed on my HD i want to put another drive which will be a slave drive in. On that slave drive I want to know is it possible to put win2k on it and run both OS so u can chose them when it starts up i cant work out how to do it!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,397
    dammit it double posted!!

    can a mod delete this please!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    I have 2 hdd's one, with XP Pro and one with Win2k3. XP is installed on the primary drive, so by default, it always boots with that, if I want to change it, I go into BIOS at startup and change the boot squence, so it looks at IDE-1 (the 2nd hdd) rather than IDE-0 (the first one).

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Check out Virtual PC also, that program will save you alot of trouble.
    Installs an o/s virtually inside your o/s. (installes that whole o/s to 1, yes 1 file. you can save it your documents or wherever)

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    171
    also do some searching on www.computing.net - im sure it will have everything that you need there...very good site...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by balamm+19 April 2003 - 14:34--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (balamm @ 19 April 2003 - 14:34)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin--spudlover@19 April 2003 - 14:26
    I have 2 hdd&#39;s one, with XP Pro and one with Win2k3. XP is installed on the primary drive, so by default, it always boots with that, if I want to change it, I go into BIOS at startup and change the boot squence, so it looks at IDE-1 (the 2nd hdd) rather than IDE-0 (the first one).
    Are they both primary and active? They must be I guess. You can do it that way on some systems but with multi on both or one of the disks and a dumb bios you&#39;d run into trouble. Are you using cable select or master/slave settings at the drive ? [/b][/quote]
    No, only IDE-0 is primary. Of course, when I switch to IDE-1, that becomes primary, but I don&#39;t have to unplug anything, i.e. change jumpers. The way they&#39;re plugged in dictates master/slave atm.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •