Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: New RAM not recognized.

  1. #1
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Hi, my dad just bought a 512mb RAM (cus' I told him he should, ),
    but the thing is I've pluged it in and turned the PC on, and the system started normaly,
    in fact, too normal I would say, no improvement so I went to
    "System" to check my available memory and the freaking thing said 128mb,
    so, 'what the heck' I said...
    The only thing that I could think of was to put the RAM on my PC (wich is
    already 512mb), and Wow, it worked beautiful, this thing is now faster than ever,
    and it actually says I have 1GB RAM.


    but before, there is something that I think could be relevant:
    a few days ago, I did a re-install on my dad's PC (because of virus and spyware related problems),
    but it didn't run as smoothly as every time before,
    when the Install process got to copying files to Hard Drive,
    there was this file that just could'n be copied -"driver.cab"- and it gave me the option to skip, so I did.
    But obviusly by the name, I suspected it could be important,
    so after the install was done, I manually copied the file to its respective directory.
    But that's no all, after that, almost every program I tried to install fgave me a lot of truble,
    I had to make manual modification or adjustments to the system, (Java, Nero7,Directx9,Norton, etc).

    So, what do you think?,
    could the RAM problem be related to what I just described?,
    or, is it something more common?
    any sugestions are apreciated, exept 'google for it', ... .

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Duffman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,130
    sounds to me like a hardware problem, what is the exact model number for you ram, and motherboard in the dad's pc.
    ...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Pull out the original RAM and put the new 512 in there on its own.

    You could do worse than running Memtest86 to check the original 128MB isn't faulty, cos it sounds like it is.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Trouble during install could be a bad disk, a bad CD rom or a failing HDD.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Driver.cab has all the drivers for things you might want to install on windows (the built-in drivers that is).
    What is the BIOS saying about the ram tho?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Damn, the problem was this:
    "- start> run> msconfig> boot.ini> advanced> /maxmem: ... -"
    there, I had activated "/maxmem" to allow a maximum of 128mb RAM,
    but I forgot until someone mentioned it on the web.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Is that windows98?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •