Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Call of Duty2 game giving problem when start running the game

  1. #1
    sekhar
    Guest
    Hai guys,

    i bought 6 cd call of duty2 game and installed in my system. after installing
    when i am trying to play the game it is showing serious unrecoverbale error
    in directx but i have installed latest directx version in my system and followed by increasing and decresing hardware accelaration, decreasing screen size every thing. But it is still showing same problem when i try to play.

    please can anybody help me out in this issue.

    my system configuration is : p4 2.66 GHz.
    512 ram, intel chipset on board VGP card.

  2. Games   -   #2
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    Try switching to DirectX 7.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  3. Games   -   #3
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    I dont think Ur gfx card is up to snuff for all of duty 2...

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  4. Games   -   #4
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    HOLY SHIT. Are you using an onboard video card?

  5. Games   -   #5
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka
    HOLY SHIT. Are you using an onboard video card?
    That's why I said to switch to DirectX 7, it runs the game much smoother.

    btw, were you able to play the original CoD? I ask because believe it or not, CoD2 runs smoother than the original. I have the graphics allll the way up on part 2, but only set to 'High' in UO to prevent lag.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  6. Games   -   #6
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka
    HOLY SHIT. Are you using an onboard video card?
    That's why I said to switch to DirectX 7, it runs the game much smoother.

    btw, were you able to play the original CoD? I ask because believe it or not, CoD2 runs smoother than the original. I have the graphics allll the way up on part 2, but only set to 'High' in UO to prevent lag.
    i have all the testures on extra, dx7, runs soooo smooth...

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  7. Games   -   #7
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    Quote Originally Posted by Guyver
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo

    That's why I said to switch to DirectX 7, it runs the game much smoother.

    btw, were you able to play the original CoD? I ask because believe it or not, CoD2 runs smoother than the original. I have the graphics allll the way up on part 2, but only set to 'High' in UO to prevent lag.
    i have all the testures on extra, dx7, runs soooo smooth...
    Yeah, that's what I was saying.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  8. Games   -   #8
    DanB's Avatar Smoke weed everyday
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    London, so fuck y'all
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,104
    I run mine in Direct X 7 and its fine, only times there are issues if I set off 10 smoke grenades at one time

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •