Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Why wont this router work??

  1. #1
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272
    Netgear RP614v3

    I plug everything expecting it to work and it doesnt. Shouldnt it be plug and play. I dont want to use the cd. I tired it but it doesnt work.

    It works as a lan and connects to the pther computers but the internet doesnt work. When i plug my pc directly in to the modem then it works.

    This is fucking bullshit. I hate routers and i hate all fucking extra security and shit. Im so fucking pissed right now!
    Last edited by twisterX; 12-28-2005 at 08:25 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by twisterX
    When i plug my pc directly in to the router then it works.
    I don't get it. What's the problem?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272
    i meant the dsl modem!! sorry

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    can't you configure the router by going to 192.168.0.1 (or somthing similar) in your web browser
    There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lee551's Avatar no soup for you! BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,867
    i'd run thru these steps and see if anything works:

    netgear troubleshooting

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    go ino the router config and setup your DSL connection.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272
    theres no fucking way ill get this thing to work.

    I tried everything and the POS still doesnt work. The LAN works but i dont know why i dont have internet access.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    go ino the router config and setup your DSL connection.
    Obviously this is the solution but does he understand that?

    You need to configure the DSL connection.

    Start your web browser and go to: http://192.168.0.1 (might be 0.0 or 1.1 or 1.0)
    You should then see a login screen asking for a password. Usually the password is admin.

    Once you gain access to the setup screens for the router, you then have to provide it the DSL login information that your ISP requires for you to logon.

    Once the router is logged-on then all PCs connected to the router will have access to the internet.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272
    why didnt my linksys work liek that then. I dont have ppope or something like that.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    go ino the router config and setup your DSL connection.
    Obviously this is the solution but does he understand that?
    .
    He would if he just read the instructions.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •