Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PC to TV help please.

  1. #1
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    I've connected my pc to the tv and can see the desktop on my tv, but when I try to play a movie all I get is a black screen where it should be in the player, do I need a certain codec?
    Any other ideas would be helpful too.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    do u have the codec pack installed?

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by Guyver
    do u have the codec pack installed?
    Which codec pack?

    Have got klite codec pack installed and am waiting for a d/l to finish and will then install their mega codec pack.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    davec8's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario
    Age
    40
    Posts
    104
    If you've got the standard or full K-Lite pack it should play just about anything. I've been using one or the other for a couple years without any problems.
    What type of file is it?
    Maybe you need a different media player?
    Last edited by davec8; 12-31-2005 at 09:47 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by davec8
    If you've got the standard or full K-Lite pack it should play just about anything. I've been using one or the other for a couple years without any problems.
    What type of file is it?
    Maybe you need a different media player?
    Not sure I explained this properly, I can watch it on my pc, but when I try to watch it on my tv(through the pc) then I don't get sound or video but I do see the desktop and browser windows and even the media player on my tv.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    you need to change an option in MPC.

    playback -> output -> directshow video should be VMR9

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    theres a setting you have to tick i believe, in control panel.
    in the tv tab

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by {I}{K}{E}
    you need to change an option in MPC.

    playback -> output -> directshow video should be VMR9

    Thanks IKE, sorted.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Had the same thing happen with an old monitor. I played around with the output options in MPC and found another to be useful. I think it was WMP9.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •