Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Overclocking my AMD Sempron 2800+.

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873

    Question Mark

    Well I'm pretty new to this, but I've read a lot of information.
    Currently, I'm running my Sempron 2800+ at 1.92Ghz (originally, it ran at 1.6Ghz)
    I'm looking to get it to 2.0Ghz stable.

    My memory freq had to be set to 240 so things would run stable.
    I have my PCI-E freq locked at 100 and PCI slots freq locked at 33.

    My CPU is idling at 33C. (The same temp it got at 1.6Ghz)

    Should I return my ram to it's original speed?
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 01-07-2006 at 10:55 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Well, my system actually felt slower at 1.92Ghz, because I had to lower the ram speed.
    Anyways, I'm running it back at 1.6Ghz with the ram freq set to 333. Btw, both of my ram chips are PC3200 400Mhz...why is the freq set to 333 for Auto? I tried setting it to 400, but my system was unstable and I had to go back to 333. Any ideas?

    Also, The ram speeds are all weird with an upped CPU freq. I set the HT to 3x , set my ram as low as possible (240), and uped the CPU freq from 200 to 240. Heh, my CPU and RAM freq were the same.
    I checked the ram settings and I was only able to set it to things like 240, 318 and 360. (360 would be unstable I suppose).

    I didn't notice at speed improvement for games by having about 320Mhz more CPU speed and the load times were actually slower, because the RAM speed was lower.

    Any pointers for my next try?
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 01-07-2006 at 10:57 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Not sure if your mobo/cpu has the option but if you have it turn down the HT multiplier. (mine was 5x, i need 3x to be able to boot once the HTT/FSB is above 235mhz).
    My ram is running at 333, i might try 400 again later to see if it will work with the HT lower.

    I've gotten up to 2160mhz(240*9) on my CPU, running prime95 now and if all good I will go for HTT/FSB of 245 or 250 .
    Last edited by tesco; 01-08-2006 at 12:34 AM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    Not sure if your mobo/cpu has the option but if you have it turn down the HT multiplier. (mine was 5x, i need 3x to be able to boot once the HTT/FSB is above 235mhz).
    My ram is running at 333, i might try 400 again later to see if it will work with the HT lower.

    I've gotten up to 2160mhz(240*9) on my CPU, running prime95 now and if all good I will go for HTT/FSB of 245 or 250 .
    what cpu do u have?

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Athlon 64 3000+

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfmight
    Well, my system actually felt slower at 1.92Ghz, because I had to lower the ram speed.
    Run the Everest memory benchmarks at stock speed and again when clocked- I use them as my primary indicator of system performance.
    If increasing CPU speed requires a hit to the RAM (in my case this happens @220HTT, I have to up the CAS from 2 to 2.5 and the benchmarks don't improve again till over 250HTT) I don't think it's a worthwhile tradeoff.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    Not sure if your mobo/cpu has the option but if you have it turn down the HT multiplier. (mine was 5x, i need 3x to be able to boot once the HTT/FSB is above 235mhz).
    My ram is running at 333, i might try 400 again later to see if it will work with the HT lower.

    I've gotten up to 2160mhz(240*9) on my CPU, running prime95 now and if all good I will go for HTT/FSB of 245 or 250 .
    thanks for this tip. will definetely help when i oc my cpu..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •