Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How Far Should I Go?

  1. #1
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    check this out...i have a 6600LE .. do you think i can push it further?


  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    I assume that 40C is the idle temp

    Yes, I've seen the core clock higher for your card.

    However, the LE version is the crappy version of the 6600. So don't expect your card to go too far.


    EDIT: the core can go higher, but the memory's pretty much at max right now
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I've got the same card...does yours have a fan on it? Mine doesn't, just a heat sink, and it idles about 52c stock :/.

    I've got teh core around 350mhz right now so you should be able to get yours higher, my memory is a lot lower tho (498) but I cant get it any higher...
    Last edited by tesco; 01-30-2006 at 04:37 AM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    yeah i got a fan on it .. big heat sinks suck so bad..they are just way too hot.
    i'll see how i go on 450mhz core

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Is that core slowdown temp the default for that card? If not, I'd knock it back down.

    The default setting for my 6600GT is 127C. Since I've not had any warnings about reaching that temp (I've got the notify box checked) I haven't seen any reason to raise it.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx
    Is that core slowdown temp the default for that card? If not, I'd knock it back down.

    The default setting for my 6600GT is 127C. Since I've not had any warnings about reaching that temp (I've got the notify box checked) I haven't seen any reason to raise it.
    Mine is 145 as well.
    How do you change it?
    Last edited by tesco; 01-30-2006 at 07:23 PM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Mine shows 145

    I don't know how to change it. I never tried.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Weird, if I want to be able to see the temps on my GF6600GT I'd have to go medieval on its bios with a hex editor.

    When the fan on it broke down, I had a chat with one of the guys working there, and he said that they can take very high temps.

    They'd been testing a card, for the sake of science like, and they'd been able to take it way past 100 degrees celsius without it taking any damage, so 127 sounds about right, with that in mind.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx
    Is that core slowdown temp the default for that card? If not, I'd knock it back down.

    The default setting for my 6600GT is 127C. Since I've not had any warnings about reaching that temp (I've got the notify box checked) I haven't seen any reason to raise it.
    Mine is 145 as well.
    How do you change it?
    I never tried to change it. I just assumed that as it was in an edit box it could be changed.

    Apparently it varies according to the settings set by the board manufacturer and you need NV bios editor to change it.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •