Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: The Grammys

  1. #1
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    I just turned it on and Sly (of The Family Stone) was performing with a host of other people and he was fucking up and he walked off stage in the middle of the performance.

    The others covered it up pretty good but it was weird that the keyboard right in the middle of the stage, in the front, hoisted on a riser, had no one on it anymore.

    Quality
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

  2. Lounge   -   #2
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    I've not seen it, but by the sound of it, there'll be a vid on the internet soon.

  3. Lounge   -   #3
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    Quote Originally Posted by SnnY
    I've not seen it, but by the sound of it, there'll be a vid on the internet soon.
    The Grammys still have about 1 hour and 15 minutes left.

    It's 3 hours 30 minutes long.

    Right now Jay-Z and Linkin Park are performing together.

    ....and now Paul McCartney is performing with them.WTF!
    Last edited by Busyman; 02-09-2006 at 03:31 AM.
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

  4. Lounge   -   #4
    maebach's Avatar Team FST Captain
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    5,341
    I knew Jaay-z and linkin park were going to win the award.

    I stopped watching like 30 mins ago. it was getting boring.

  5. Lounge   -   #5
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    Quote Originally Posted by maebach
    I knew Jaay-z and linkin park were going to win the award.

    I stopped watching like 30 mins ago. it was getting boring.
    Yeah Drawn Together is coming on and I can't tivo 2 shows and watch another. (I'm tivoing Invasion now too)

    ..and there it is...right in the middle of Bruce Springteen's performance.

    I'm so NOT sad.
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

  6. Lounge   -   #6
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    U2 (How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb) won Album Of The Year. Wtf?

    They beat Kanye West, Mariah Carey (who looks stunning btw), and Gwen Stefani.

    U2 had the worst of all of their albums imo.

    I see the Grammys are in the Staples Center where the Lakers play.

    I wonder would they ever bring the Grammys to Washington DC (maybe the Verizon Center).
    Last edited by Busyman; 02-09-2006 at 04:40 AM.
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

  7. Lounge   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Busyman
    I wonder would they ever bring the Grammys to Washington DC (maybe the Verizon Center).
    Only if Marion Barry will host (and stock) the aftershow party.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Lounge   -   #8
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    Quote Originally Posted by Busyman
    I wonder would they ever bring the Grammys to Washington DC (maybe the Verizon Center).
    Only if Marion Barry will host (and stock) the aftershow party.
    Those musicians and actors wouldn't let Barry near their stash. Vice-versa goes for Barry.
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

  9. Lounge   -   #9
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    Album Of The Year
    'The Emancipation Of Mimi' -- Mariah Carey
    'Chaos And Creation In The Backyard' -- Paul McCartney
    'Love. Angel. Music. Baby.' -- Gwen Stefani
    WINNER: 'How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb' -- U2
    'Late Registration' -- Kanye West

    Record Of The Year
    'We Belong Together' -- Mariah Carey
    'Feel Good Inc.' -- Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul
    WINNER: 'Boulevard Of Broken Dreams' -- Green Day
    'Hollaback Girl' -- Gwen Stefani
    'Gold Digger' -- Kanye West

    Song Of The Year
    'Bless The Broken Road' -- Rascal Flatts
    'Devils & Dust' -- Bruce Springsteen
    'Ordinary People' -- John Legend
    WINNER: 'Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own' -- U2
    'We Belong Together' -- Mariah Carey

    Best New Artist
    Ciara
    Fall Out Boy
    Keane
    WINNER: John Legend
    SugarLand

    Best Short Form Music Video
    WINNER: 'Lose Control' -- Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop
    'Feel Good Inc.' -- Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul
    'Feels Just Like It Should' -- Jamiroquai
    'God's Will' -- Martina McBride
    'World On Fire' -- Sarah McLachlan

    Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
    'It's Like That' -- Mariah Carey
    WINNER: 'Since U Been Gone' -- Kelly Clarkson
    'Good Is Good' -- Sheryl Crow
    'I Will Not Be Broken' -- Bonnie Raitt
    'Hollaback Girl' -- Gwen Stefani

    Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
    'Sitting, Waiting, Wishing' -- Jack Johnson
    'Fine Line' -- Paul McCartney
    'Walk On By' -- Seal
    'Lonely No More' -- Rob Thomas
    WINNER: 'From The Bottom Of My Heart' -- Stevie Wonder

    Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
    'Don't Lie' -- The Black Eyed Peas
    'Mr. Brightside' -- The Killers
    'More Than Love' -- Los Lonely Boys
    WINNER: 'This Love' -- Maroon 5
    'My Doorbell' -- The White Stripes

    Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
    'Gone Going' -- The Black Eyed Peas & Jack Johnson
    'Virginia Moon' -- Foo Fighters Featuring Norah Jones
    WINNER: 'Feel Good Inc.' -- Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul
    'A Song For You' -- Herbie Hancock Featuring Christina Aguilera
    'A Time To Love' -- Stevie Wonder Featuring India.Arie

    Best Pop Instrumental Performance
    'In Our Time' -- Burt Bacharach & Chris Botti
    'T-Jam' -- George Duke
    'Gelo Na Montanha' -- Herbie Hancock Featuring Trey Anastasio
    'Agave' -- Daniel Lanois
    WINNER: 'Caravan' -- Les Paul

    Best Pop Instrumental Album
    WINNER: 'At This Time' -- Burt Bacharach
    'Bloom' -- Eric Johnson
    'Naked Guitar' -- Earl Klugh
    'Belladonna' -- Daniel Lanois
    'Flipside' -- Jeff Lorber

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    'Extraordinary Machine' -- Fiona Apple
    WINNER: 'Breakaway' -- Kelly Clarkson
    'Wildflower' -- Sheryl Crow
    'Chaos And Creation In The Backyard' -- Paul McCartney
    'Love. Angel. Music. Baby.' -- Gwen Stefani

    Best Dance Recording
    WINNER: 'Galvanize' -- The Chemical Brothers Featuring Q-Tip
    'Say Hello' -- Deep Dish
    'Wonderful Night' -- Fatboy Slim & Lateef
    'Daft Punk Is Playing At My House' -- LCD Soundsystem
    'I Believe In You' -- Kylie Minogue
    'Guilt Is A Useless Emotion' -- New Order

    Best Electronic/Dance Album
    WINNER: 'Push The Button' -- The Chemical Brothers
    'Human After All' -- Daft Punk
    'Palookaville' -- Fatboy Slim
    'Minimum-Maximum' -- Kraftwerk
    'LCD Soundsystem' -- LCD Soundsystem

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    WINNER: 'The Art Of Romance' -- Tony Bennett
    'It's Time' -- Michael Bublé
    'Isn't It Romantic' -- Johnny Mathis
    'Moonlight Serenade' -- Carly Simon
    'Thanks For The Memory...The Great American Songbook Volume IV' -- Rod Stewart

    Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
    'Revolution' -- Eric Clapton
    'Shine It All Around' -- Robert Plant
    WINNER: 'Devils & Dust' -- Bruce Springsteen
    'This Is How A Heart Breaks' -- Rob Thomas
    'The Painter' -- Neil Young

    Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
    'Speed Of Sound' -- Coldplay
    'Best Of You' -- Foo Fighters
    'Do You Want To' -- Franz Ferdinand
    'All These Things That I've Done' -- The Killers
    WINNER: 'Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own' -- U2

    Best Hard Rock Performance
    'Doesn't Remind Me' -- Audioslave
    'The Hand That Feeds' -- Nine Inch Nails
    'Tin Pan Valley' -- Robert Plant
    'Little Sister' -- Queens Of The Stone Age
    WINNER: 'B.Y.O.B.' -- System Of A Down

    Best Metal Performance
    'The Great Satan' -- Ministry
    'Determined' -- Mudvayne
    'Mein Teil' -- Rammstein
    'What Drives The Weak' -- Shadows Fall
    WINNER: 'Before I Forget' -- Slipknot

    Best Rock Instrumental Performance
    'Beat Box Guitar' -- Adrian Belew
    'Birds Of Prey' - Stewart Copeland
    WINNER: '69 Freedom Special' -- Les Paul & Friends
    'Mercy' -- Joe Perry
    'Lotus Feet' -- Steve Vai

    Best Rock Song
    'Best Of You' -- Foo Fighters
    'Beverly Hills' -- Weezer
    WINNER: 'City Of Blinding Lights' -- U2
    'Devils & Dust' -- Bruce Springsteen
    'Speed Of Sound' -- Coldplay

    Best Rock Album
    'X&Y' -- Coldplay
    'In Your Honor' -- Foo Fighters
    'A Bigger Bang' -- The Rolling Stones
    WINNER: 'How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb' -- U2
    'Prairie Wind' -- Neil Young

    Best Alternative Music Album
    'Funeral' -- The Arcade Fire
    'Guero' -- Beck
    'Plans' -- Death Cab For Cutie
    'You Could Have It So Much Better' -- Franz Ferdinand
    WINNER: 'Get Behind Me Satan' -- The White Stripes

    Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
    '1 Thing' -- Amerie
    'Wishing On A Star' -- Beyoncé
    WINNER: 'We Belong Together' -- Mariah Carey
    'Free Yourself' -- Fantasia
    'Unbreakable' -- Alicia Keys

    Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
    'Creepin' -- Jamie Foxx
    WINNER: 'Ordinary People' -- John Legend
    'Let Me Love You' -- Mario
    'Superstar' -- Usher
    'So What The Fuss' -- Stevie Wonder

    Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
    WINNER: 'So Amazing' -- Beyoncé & Stevie Wonder
    'Cater 2 U' -- Destiny's Child
    'If This World Were Mine' -- Alicia Keys Featuring Jermaine Paul
    'So High' -- John Legend Featuring Lauryn Hill
    'How Will I Know' -- Stevie Wonder Featuring Aisha Morris

    Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
    'Mine Again' -- Mariah Carey
    'Summertime' -- Fantasia
    WINNER: 'A House Is Not A Home' -- Aretha Franklin
    'If I Was Your Woman' -- Alicia Keys
    'Stay With You' -- John Legend

    Best Urban/Alternative Performance
    'SupaStar' -- Floetry
    'Dirty Harry' -- Gorillaz
    'Dust' -- Van Hunt
    WINNER: 'Welcome To Jamrock' -- Damian Marley
    'Ghetto Rock' -- Mos Def

    Best R&B Song
    'Cater 2 U' -- Destiny's Child
    'Free Yourself' -- Fantasia
    'Ordinary People' -- John Legend
    'Unbreakable' -- Alicia Keys
    WINNER: 'We Belong Together' -- Mariah Carey

    Best R&B Album
    'Illumination' -- Earth, Wind And Fire
    'Free Yourself' -- Fantasia
    'Unplugged' -- Alicia Keys
    WINNER: 'Get Lifted' -- John Legend
    'A Time To Love' -- Stevie Wonder

    Best Contemporary R&B Album
    'Touch' -- Amerie
    WINNER: 'The Emancipation Of Mimi' -- Mariah Carey
    'Destiny Fulfilled' -- Destiny's Child
    'Turning Point' -- Mario
    'O' -- Omarion

    Best Rap Solo Performance
    'Testify' -- Common
    'Mockingbird' -- Eminem
    'Disco Inferno' -- 50 Cent
    'Number One Spot' -- Ludacris
    'U Don't Know Me' -- T.I.
    WINNER: 'Gold Digger' -- Kanye West

    Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
    WINNER: 'Don't Phunk With My Heart' -- The Black Eyed Peas
    'The Corner' -- Common Featuring The Last Poets
    'Encore' -- Eminem Featuring Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
    'Hate It Or Love It' -- The Game Featuring 50 Cent
    'Wait (The Whisper Song)' -- Ying Yang Twins

    Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
    '1,2 Step' -- Ciara Featuring Missy Elliott
    'They Say' -- Common Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
    'Soldier' -- Destiny's Child Featuring T.I. & Lil Wayne
    WINNER: 'Numb/Encore' -- Jay-Z Featuring Linkin Park
    'Rich Girl' -- Gwen Stefani Featuring Eve

    Best Rap Song
    'Candy Shop' -- 50 Cent Featuring Olivia
    WINNER: 'Diamonds From Sierra Leone' -- Kanye West
    'Don't Phunk With My Heart' -- The Black Eyed Peas
    'Hate It Or Love It' -- The Game Featuring 50 Cent
    'Lose Control' -- Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop

    Best Rap Album
    'Be' -- Common
    'The Cookbook' -- Missy Elliott
    'Encore' -- Eminem
    'The Massace' -- 50 Cent
    WINNER: 'Late Registration' -- Kanye West

    Best Female Country Vocal Performance
    WINNER: 'The Connection' -- Emmylou Harris
    'Mississippi Girl' -- Faith Hill
    'All Jacked Up' -- Gretchen Wilson
    'I May Hate Myself In The Morning' -- Lee Ann Womack
    'Georgia Rain' -- Trisha Yearwood

    Best Male Country Vocal Performance
    'Funny How Time Slips Away' -- George Jones
    'As Good As I Once Was' -- Toby Keith
    'Midnight Communion' -- Delbert McClinton
    'Good Ol' Boys' -- Willie Nelson
    'Alcohol' -- Brad Paisley
    WINNER: 'You'll Think Of Me' -- Keith Urban

    Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
    'Comin' To Your City' -- Big & Rich
    'Play Something Country' -- Brooks & Dunn
    'I Hope' -- Dixie Chicks
    WINNER: 'Restless' -- Alison Krauss & Union Station
    'Bless The Broken Road' -- Rascal Flatts

    Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
    'Building Bridges' -- Brooks & Dunn, Sheryl Crow & Vince Gill
    'Shelter From The Storm' -- Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris
    WINNER: 'Like We Never Loved At All' -- Faith Hill & Tim McGraw
    'Dreams Come True' -- Willie Nelson & Norah Jones
    'Politically Uncorrect' -- Gretchen Wilson & Merle Haggard

    Best Country Instrumental Performance
    'I'll Fly Away' -- Charlie Daniels
    'Who's Your Uncle?' -- Jerry Douglas, Sam Bush & Béla Fleck
    WINNER: 'Unionhouse Branch' -- Alison Krauss & Union Station
    'Scotch & Chocolate' -- Nickel Creek
    'Time Warp' -- Brad Paisley

    Best Country Song
    'Alcohol' -- Brad Paisley
    'All Jacked Up' -- Gretchen Wilson
    WINNER: 'Bless The Broken Road' -- Rascal Flatts
    'I Hope' -- Dixie Chicks
    'I May Hate Myself In The Morning' -- Lee Ann Womack

    Best Country Album
    'Fireflies' -- Faith Hill
    WINNER: 'Lonely Runs Both Ways' -- Alison Krauss & Union Station
    'Time Well Wasted' -- Brad Paisley
    'All Jacked Up' -- Gretchen Wilson
    'Jasper County' -- Trisha Yearwood

    Best Bluegrass Album
    'Marbletown' -- Blue Highway
    'Cherryholmes' -- Cherryholmes
    'The Grascals' -- The Grascals
    WINNER: 'The Company We Keep' -- The Del McCoury Band
    'Ragin' Live' -- Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

    Best New Age Album
    'Music In The Key Of Om' -- Jack De Johnette
    'Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 2' -- Kitaro
    'People Of Peace' -- R. Carlos Nakai Quartet
    'Montana' - A Love Story -- George Winston
    WINNER: 'Silver Solstice' -- Paul Winter Consort

    Best Contemporary Jazz Album
    'Keystone' -- Dave Douglas
    'Soulgrass' -- Bill Evans
    WINNER: 'The Way Up' -- Pat Metheny Group
    'The Spirit Music Jamia: Dance Of The Infidel' -- Meshell Ndegeocello
    'Momentum' - Joshua Redman Elastic Band

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    'J'ai Deux Amours' -- Dee Dee Bridgewater
    'Blueprint Of A Lady' (Sketches Of Billie Holiday) -- Nnenna Freelon
    WINNER: 'Good Night, And Good Luck.' -- Dianne Reeves
    'Duos II' -- Luciana Souza
    'I'm With The Band' -- Tierney Sutton

    Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
    'Round Midnight' -- Alan Broadbent
    'Away' -- Ravi Coltrane
    'The Source' -- Herbie Hancock
    'A Love Supreme - Acknowledgement' -- Branford Marsalis
    WINNER: 'Why Was I Born?' -- Sonny Rollins

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
    'Flow' -- Terence Blanchard
    'Lyric' -- Billy Childs Ensemble
    'Live At The House Of Tribes' -- Wynton Marsalis
    WINNER: 'Beyond The Sound Barrier' -- Wayne Shorter Quartet
    'What Now?' -- Kenny Wheeler With Dave Holland, Chris Potter & John Taylor

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    WINNER: 'Overtime' -- Dave Holland Big Band
    'A Blessing- -- John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
    'Live' -- The Bill Holman Band
    'I Am Three' -- Mingus Big Band, Orchestra & Dynasty
    'Home Of My Heart' -- The Chris Walden Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    'Time Was - Time Is' -- Ray Barretto
    'Here And Now' (Live In Concert) -- Caribbean Jazz Project Featuring Dave Samuels
    '...And Sammy Walked In' -- Sammy Figueroa And His Latin Jazz Explosion
    WINNER: 'Listen Here!' -- Eddie Palmieri
    'Mulatos' -- Omar Sosa

    Best Gospel Performance
    'Be Blessed' -- Yolanda Adams
    'Looking For You' -- Kirk Franklin
    'I Call You Faithful' -- Donnie McClurkin
    'Lift Him Up' -- Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir
    WINNER: 'Pray' -- CeCe Winans

    Best Gospel Song
    'Again I Say Rejoice' -- Israel & New Breed
    WINNER: 'Be Blessed' -- Yolanda Adams
    'Heaven' -- Mary Mary
    'Lift Him Up' -- Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir
    'We Must Praise' -- J Moss

    Best Rock Gospel Album
    WINNER: 'Until My Heart Caves In' -- Audio Adrenaline
    'Higher Definition' -- The Cross Movement
    'Day Of Fire' -- Day Of Fire
    'Truth Is Fallin' In Tha Streetz' -- Fresh I.E.
    'Dichotomy B' -- Grits

    Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
    WINNER: 'Lifesong' -- Casting Crowns
    'All I Really Want For Christmas' -- Steven Curtis Chapman
    'Redemption Songs' -- Jars Of Clay
    'Hymns' -- Out Of Eden
    'Healing Rain' -- Michael W. Smith
    'Live Wire' -- Third Day

    Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
    'Live At Brooklyn Tabernacle' -- The Crabb Family
    'Sing Their Family Gospel Favorites' -- Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers
    WINNER: 'Rock Of Ages...Hymns & Faith' -- Amy Grant
    'Southern Meets Soul: An American Gospel Jubilee' -- The Jordanaires, The Light Crust Doughboys, Nokie Edwards & Larry "T-Byrd" Gordon
    'Common Thread' -- The Oak Ridge Boys

    Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
    'I Know The Truth' -- Shirley Caesar
    'Live From Houston ...The Rose Of Gospel' -- Dorinda Clark-Cole
    WINNER: 'Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs' -- Donnie McClurkin
    'Say The Name' -- Martha Munizzi
    'Singing The Old Time Way' -- Bishop G.E. Patterson & Congregation
    'Be Exalted' -- Marvin Sapp

    Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
    'Day By Day' -- Yolanda Adams
    'Mary Mary' -- Mary Mary
    'The J Moss Project' -- J Moss
    'Dream' -- BeBe Winans
    WINNER: 'Purified' -- CeCe Winans

    Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
    'I Speak Life' -- Donald Lawrence, choir director; Donald Lawrence & Company
    'Live At The Fellowship' -- John P Kee, choir director; VIP Mass Choir
    'One Church' -- Kurt Carr, choir director; The Choir Of Life (Japan), The Choir Of Life (USA) & The Kurt Carr Singers
    WINNER: 'One Voice' -- Gladys Knight, choir director; Saints Unified Voices
    '20/85 The Experience' -- Hezekiah Walker, choir director; The Love Fellowship Choir

    Best Latin Pop Album
    'Solo' -- Ricardo Arjona
    'Eco' -- Jorge Drexler
    'Andrea Echeverri' -- Andrea Echeverri
    'Citi Zen' -- Kevin Johansen
    WINNER: 'Escucha' -- Laura Pausini

    Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
    'Consejo' -- La Secta AllStar
    'Con Todo Respeto' -- Molotov
    'El Kilo' -- Orishas
    WINNER: 'Fijación Oral Vol. 1' -- Shakira
    'Desahogo' -- Vico C

    Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
    'Una Noche Inolvidable' -- Afro-latin Jazz Orchestra With Arturo O'Farrill
    'Masters Of Cuban Son' -- Conjunto Progreso
    'Buena Vista Social Club Presents' -- Manuel "Guajiro" Mirabal
    'Tradición' -- Tropicana All Stars With Israel Kantor
    WINNER: 'Bebo De Cuba' -- Bebo Valdés

    Best Salsa/Merengue Album
    WINNER: 'Son Del Alma' -- Willy Chirino
    'Fabricando Fantasías' -- Tito Nieves
    'Llegó La Hora' -- Mayito Rivera
    'Despues Del Silencio' -- Eddie Santiago
    'Arroz Con Mango' -- Tiempo Libre

    Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
    'Ya No Llores' -- Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte
    'ˇLlegaron Los Camperos! Concert Favorites Of Nati Cano’s Mariachi Los Camperos' -- Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos
    'DIEZ' -- Intocable
    'Las 3 Divas' -- Las 3 Divas
    WINNER: 'México En La Piel' -- Luis Miguel

    Best Tejano Album
    'The Power Of Friends' -- Avizo
    'Milagro' -- La Tropa F
    WINNER: 'Chicanisimo' -- Little Joe Y La Familia
    'Then & Now' -- Joe Posada
    'Odyssey The Journey' -- The Royal Jesters

    Best Traditional Blues Album
    'Live! Down The Road' -- Marcia Ball
    'In Your Arms Again' -- John Hammond
    WINNER: '80' -- B.B. King & Friends
    'Sweet Lovin' Ol' Soul' -- Maria Muldaur
    'About Them Shoes' -- Hubert Sumlin

    Best Contemporary Blues Album
    'Make Do With What You Got' -- Solomon Burke
    'Twenty' -- Robert Cray
    'Bring 'Em In' -- Buddy Guy
    WINNER: 'Cost Of Living' -- Delbert McClinton
    'Electric Blue Watermelon' -- North Mississippi Allstars

    Best Traditional Folk Album
    'Live From Dublin - A Tribute To Derek Bell' -- The Chieftains
    'Come On Back' -- Jimmie Dale Gilmore
    WINNER: 'Fiddler's Green' -- Tim O'Brien
    'Live In The UK' -- Tom Paxton
    'Cajun Mardi Gras!' -- Jo-EL Sonnier

    Best Contemporary Folk Album
    'Chávez Ravine' -- Ry Cooder
    'The Outsider' -- Rodney Crowell
    'Why Should The Fire Die?' -- Nickel Creek
    WINNER: 'Fair & Square' -- John Prine
    'Devils & Dust' -- Bruce Springsteen

    Best Native American Music Album
    'More Kids' Pow-Wow Songs' -- Black Lodge
    'Intonation: Harmonized Songs From The Southern Plains' -- Alex E. Smith & Cheevers Toppah
    WINNER: 'Sacred Ground - A Tribute To Mother Earth' -- Various Artists
    'Our Love Will Never Die' -- Randy Wood

    Best Hawaiian Music Album
    'Slack Key Dreams Of The Ponomoe' -- Kapono Beamer
    'Sweet & Lovely' -- Raiatea Helm
    'Kiho'alu - Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar' -- Ledward Ka'apana
    'Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry Of Sonny Lim' -- Sonny Lim
    WINNER: 'Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Vol. 1' -- Various Artists

    Best Reggae Album
    'Our Music' -- Burning Spear
    WINNER: 'Welcome To Jamrock' -- Damian Marley
    'The Trinity' -- Sean Paul
    'Clothesdrop' -- Shaggy
    'Black Gold & Green' -- Third World

    Best Traditional World Music Album
    'Behmanka' -- Mamadou Diabate
    'Para Todos Ustedes' -- Los Pleneros De La 21
    'Faryad' -- Masters Of Persian Music
    'Tibetan Master Chants' -- Lama Tashi
    WINNER: 'In The Heart Of The Moon' -- Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté

    Best Contemporary World Music Album
    'Dimanche A Bamako' -- Amadou & Mariam
    WINNER: 'Eletracústico' -- Gilberto Gil
    'You've Stolen My Heart' -- Kronos Quartet & Asha Bhosle
    'No Boundaries' -- Ladysmith Black Mambazo & The Strings Of The English Chamber Orchestra
    'Rise' -- Anoushka Shankar

    Best Polka Album
    'Under The Influence' -- Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
    'Time Out For Polkas And Waltzes' -- Walter Ostanek And Ron Sluga
    'Polka Pizzazz' -- Del Sinchak Band
    'Solecktions' -- Kevin Solecki
    WINNER: 'Shake, Rattle And Polka!' -- Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra

    Best Musical Album For Children
    'Be Bop Your Best!' -- Red Grammer
    'Green Gorilla, Monster & Me' -- Ralph's World
    'Scat Like That: A Musical Word Odyssey' -- Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
    'Some Assembly Required' -- Tom Chapin
    WINNER: 'Songs From The Neighborhood' - The Music Of Mister Rogers -- Various Artists

    Best Spoken Word Album For Children
    'Harry Potter And The Half-blood Prince' -- Jim Dale
    WINNER: 'Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year Long' -- Various Artists
    'Pooh's Heffalump' -- Roy Dotrice
    'Raymie, Dickie, And The Bean: Why I Love And Hate My Brothers' -- Ray Romano
    'A Series Of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning' -- Various Artists

    Best Spoken Word Album
    'The Adventures Of Guy Noir' -- Garrison Keillor
    'The Al Franken Show Party Album' -- Al Franken
    'Chronicles - Volume One (Bob Dylan)' -- Sean Penn
    WINNER: 'Dreams From My Father (Senator Barack Obama)' -- Senator Barack Obama
    'When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?' (George Carlin)' -- George Carlin

    Best Comedy Album
    'The Agoraphobic Cowboy -- Rick Moranis
    'Family Guy Live In Vegas -- Various Artists
    'Luther Burbank Performing Arts Center Blues -- Lewis Black
    WINNER: 'Never Scared -- Chris Rock
    'The Right To Bare Arms' -- Larry The Cable Guy

    Best Musical Show Album
    'Rotten Scoundrels'
    'Hair'
    'The Light In The Piazza'
    WINNER: 'Monty Python's Spamalot'
    'The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee'

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
    'Beyond The Sea' -- Kevin Spacey
    'Napoleon Dynamite' -- Various Artists
    WINNER: 'No Direction Home: The Soundtrack - Bootleg Series, Vol. 7' -- Bob Dylan
    'Ray' -- Ray Charles
    'Six Feet Under Volume 2' - Everything Ends -- Various Artists

    Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
    'The Aviator' -- Howard Shore
    'The Incredibles' -- Michael Giacchino
    'Million Dollar Baby' -- Clint Eastwood
    WINNER: 'Ray' -- Craig Armstrong
    'Star Wars Episode III' - Revenge Of The Sith -- John Williams

    Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
    WINNER: 'Believe' -- Josh Groban
    'Cold Wind' -- Arcade Fire
    'Million Voices' -- Wyclef Jean
    'Square One' -- Tom Petty
    'Wonka's Welcome Song' -- Danny Elfman

    Best Instrumental Composition
    'Betrayal' -- John Williams
    'The Ferry Scene' -- John Williams
    'The Incredits' -- Michael Giacchino
    WINNER: 'Into The Light' -- Billy Childs

    Best Instrumental Arrangement
    'Cherokee' -- Chris Walden
    'Do It Again' -- Bill Cunliffe,
    WINNER: 'The Incredits' -- Gordon Goodwin
    'Lullaby Of The Leaves' -- John Clayton
    'Scarborough Faire' -- Billy Childs

    Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
    'Can't Buy Me Love' -- Michael Bublé
    'I Should Care' -- Diana Krall
    'Scary Things' -- John Bindel & Nashville Chamber Orchestra
    'Time To Smile' -- Jorge Calandrelli
    WINNER: 'What Are You Doing For The Rest Of Your Life?' -- Chris Botti & Sting

    Best Recording Package
    'The Clouds' -- Stuart Hyatt
    'The Cosmic Game' -- Neal Ashby
    WINNER: 'The Forgotten Arm' -- Aimee Mann
    'Knuckle Down' -- Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert
    'O God, The Aftermath' -- Ryan Clark

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    'Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)' -- Albert Ayler
    WINNER: 'The Legend' -- Johnny Cash
    'Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)' -- Ray Charles
    'Weird Tales Of The Ramones' -- The Ramones
    'You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music' -- Charlie Poole With Various Artists

    Best Album Notes
    WINNER: 'The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings' -- Jelly Roll Morton
    'Heaven Must Have Sent You: The Holland/Dozier/Holland Story' -- Various Artists
    'The Legend' -- Johnny Cash
    'Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)' -- Ray Charles
    'You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music' -- Charlie Poole With Various Artists

    Best Historical Album
    WINNER: 'The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings' -- Jelly Roll Morton
    'Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)' -- Albert Ayler
    'The Legend' -- Johnny Cash
    'Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)' -- Ray Charles
    'You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music' -- Charlie Poole With Various Artists

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    WINNER: 'Back Home' -- Eric Clapton
    'Deceiver' -- Chris Thile
    'Lonely Runs Both Ways' -- Alison Krauss & Union Station
    'Mr. A-Z' -- Jason Mraz
    'Rock Swings' -- Paul Anka

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    Danger Mouse -- Gorillaz
    Nigel Godrich -- Paul McCartney
    Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis -- Celine Dion, Gwen Stefani, Jessica Simpson
    WINNER: Steve Lillywhite -- U2
    The Neptunes -- Gwen Stefani, Mariah Carey, Snoop Dogg

    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
    'Fever' -- Sarah Vaughan
    'Flashdance' -- Deep Dish
    'Mr. Brightside' -- The Killers
    WINNER: 'Superfly' -- Curtis Mayfield
    'What Is Hip? (T.O.P.R.M.X.)' -- Tower Of Power

    Best Surround Sound Album
    WINNER: 'Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition' -- Dire Straits
    'The Girl In The Other Room' -- Diana Krall
    'Honky Château' -- Elton John
    'In Your Honor' -- Foo Fighters
    'Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition - Boris Godunov - Night on Bare Mountain' -- Serebrier & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    'Bolcom: Songs' -- Carole Farley & William Bolcom
    'Britten, Bartok & Hartmann' -- Gordan Nikolic & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
    'Bruckner: Sym. No. 7' -- Yakov Kreizberg & Wiener Symphoniker
    'Chesky: Area 31' -- Anthony Aibel & Area 31
    WINNER: 'Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets' -- Emerson String Quartet

    Producer Of The Year, Classical
    Christopher Alder
    Steven Epstein
    Michael Fine
    WINNER: Tim Handley
    Thomas C. Moore

    Best Classical Album
    WINNER: 'Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience' -- Leonard Slatkin
    'Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3' -- Jeff Von Der Schmidt
    'Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival' -- Martha Argerich
    'Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets' -- Emerson String Quartet
    'Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13' -- Mariss Jansons

    Best Orchestral Performance
    'Antheil: Sym. No. 3 "American"'
    'Bruckner: Sym. No. 7'
    'Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition'
    'Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations'
    WINNER: 'Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13'

    Best Opera Recording
    'Britten: Death In Venice '-- Richard Hickox, conductor
    'Conradi: Ariadne' -- Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors
    'Strauss, R.: Daphne' -- Semyon Bychkov, conductor
    WINNER: 'Verdi: Falstaff' -- Sir Colin Davis, conductor
    'Vivaldi: Bajazet' -- Fabio Biondi, conductor

    Best Choral Performance
    'Bernstein: Mass' -- Kent Nagano, conductor
    WINNER: 'Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience' -- Leonard Slatkin, conductor
    'Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna' -- Stephen Layton, conductor
    'Penderecki: A Polish Requiem' -- Antoni Wit, conductor
    'Schoenberg: Accentus' -- Laurence Equilbey, choir director

    Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
    WINNER: 'Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3' -- Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    'Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra' -- Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble
    'Eventide' -- London Symphony Orchestra
    'Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo' -- Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France
    'UFO' -- Colorado Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
    'Chopin: Études, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2' -- Nelson Freire
    'Night Breeze - Harp Music Of Carlos Salzedo' -- Sarah Schuster Ericsson
    WINNER: 'Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky' -- Evgeny Kissin
    'Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, Métopes, Masques' -- Piotr Anderszewski
    'Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski' -- Maxim Vengerov

    Best Chamber Music Performance
    'A La Carte - Short Works For Winds' -- The Borealis Wind Quintet
    'Bartók: The Six String Quartets' -- Vermeer Quartet
    'Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary' -- Borodin Quartet
    'Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival' -- Martha Argerich
    WINNER: 'Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets' -- Emerson String Quartet
    'Nine Episodes For Four Players' -- Ned Rorem

    Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
    'Ancient Voices Of Children' -- David Colson, conductor
    WINNER: 'Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maître, Dérive 1 & 2' -- Pierre Boulez, conductor
    'Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3' -- Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor
    'Harbison: Mottetti Di Montale' -- David Hoose, conductor
    'O Magnum Mysterium' -- Nicholas White, conductor

    Best Classical Vocal Performance
    WINNER: 'Bach: Cantatas' -- Thomas Quasthoff
    'Bolcom: Songs' -- Carole Farley
    'Gounod - Massenet: Arias' -- Rolando Villazón
    'Opera Proibita' -- Cecilia Bartoli
    'Strauss: Amor' -- Natalie Dessay

    Best Classical Contemporary Composition
    'Ayre' -- Osvaldo Golijov
    WINNER: 'Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience' -- William Bolcom
    'Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream Of America' -- Peter Boyer
    'Franzetti: Corpus Evita' -- Carlos Franzetti
    'Nine Episodes For Four Players' -- Ned Rorem

    Best Classical Crossover Album
    'The Classical Underground' -- Imani Winds
    WINNER: '4 + Four' -- Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet
    'The Jazz Chamber Trio' -- Paquito D'Rivera & The Jazz Chamber Trio
    'Jobim: Symphonic Jobim' -- Roberto Minczuk, conductor
    'Steiner: The Adventures Of Mark Twain' -- William Stromberg

    Best Long Form Music Video
    WINNER: 'No Direction Home' -- Bob Dylan
    'Trapped In The Closet (Chapters 1-5 )' -- R. Kelly
    'End Of The Century: The Story Of The Ramones' -- The Ramones
    'Devils & Dust' -- Bruce Springsteen
    'Brian Wilson Presents Smile' -- Brian Wilson
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

  10. Lounge   -   #10
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    dooble pawst
    Last edited by Busyman; 02-09-2006 at 02:59 PM.
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •