Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Do i need a new sound card to use these speakers?

  1. #1
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16836121118

    i just bought thoes speakers, and my friend told me i need a 5.1 Sound Card to use them. Right now i have a NF7-S motherboard and i'm using the integrated sound thingy on the motherboard.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    No you dont need a new 5.1 compliant sound card to use the speakers...

    But if you want actual 5.1 surround sound, then yes get a Creative Lab sound card.

    You can get a decent one for around $50-100.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    i'm thinking about getting this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102178 or http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102001

    is there a big difference to thoes two?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Quote Originally Posted by Monkeee
    i'm thinking about getting this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102178 or http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102001

    is there a big difference to thoes two?
    Both cards will work fine, but it's only a $20 price difference so go with the Audigy 2 because it's newer and have more support and features. IMO, it's worth the price difference.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    hmm.... only 2 of my speakers are currently working, how come the other 3 doesen't work? do i need to get a new sound card?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    You need to go into both windows and your sound app and activate 5 speakers in both.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Monkeee
    hmm.... only 2 of my speakers are currently working, how come the other 3 doesen't work? do i need to get a new sound card?
    I take it one of the wires you didn't have a spot to hook up on your sound card right?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    actually all of the wires hooked up to my comp. The orange, green, and black all hooked up to my computer and i set my speakers to 5.1 and it still only plays only 2 speakers when i try to play the music.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    dudevenezuela's Avatar VIP
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VenezueLa
    Posts
    463
    Quote Originally Posted by Monkeee
    actually all of the wires hooked up to my comp. The orange, green, and black all hooked up to my computer and i set my speakers to 5.1 and it still only plays only 2 speakers when i try to play the music.
    That's because in 5.1 , 2 speaker for front, 2 speaker for back, and 1 center...

    the ones for the back rarely sound just in dolby surround sounds..

    You can get a special plug tu set all speakers to sounds

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Monkeee
    actually all of the wires hooked up to my comp. The orange, green, and black all hooked up to my computer and i set my speakers to 5.1 and it still only plays only 2 speakers when i try to play the music.
    Have you installed the sound app provided with the mobo?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •