Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Ram

  1. #1
    Aaron_T's Avatar A duck is watching.
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,506
    ok so i finally opened up my PC and found out the make and model of my motherboard.

    i have a Gigabyte K7 TRITON DDR 400+ FS333 model GA-7VAXP. REV: 1.2

    i need to know which kind of ram would be compatible with this motherboard as at the moment i only have a 256mb chip and wish to upgrade to about 2gb if possible.

    can anyone reccomend some decent RAM which would be compatible, thanks, help would be greatly appreciated.
    Those who dont learn from the past are doomed to repeat It.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Do you want performance ram or just value ram?

    OCz and Kingston all make good value rams, and I don't know any high performance rams that'd be compatible with your mobo
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Aaron_T's Avatar A duck is watching.
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,506
    whats the difference between performance and value, basically i was just looking to upgrade to about 2gb worth not really bothered about high performance or all that jazz
    Those who dont learn from the past are doomed to repeat It.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    If your running Windows XP your OK with 2gig but if by some slim chance your still on Win98 forget it, 512mb max. From the motherboards I see on their site you have 3 slots for ram so inorder for you to get 2gig you will need 2 - 1gig sticks of DDR400 Ram most likely unbuffered. Pairs of 1gig ddr ram are more expensive and for good ddr performance you will want matched pairs.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron_T
    whats the difference between performance and value, basically i was just looking to upgrade to about 2gb worth not really bothered about high performance or all that jazz
    Okay, then i guess you dont overclock at all so it's safe to say that you can go with value rams...performance rams are just better at overclocking

    2 gigs of ram is nice, but to save some $$$, I'd say get the cheapest 3x512mb of any brandname (or even generic) ram you can get. Right now, if you want really cheap ram that still perform well if you dont overclock, check out this page:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...&ATTR8=&ATTR9=


    All this means is that you can get 1.5 gig of ram for only around $100, wheras if you go for 2 gigs, you'd be spending over or close to $200. Just my 2 cents.


    EDIT: Definitely go with this, this is probably the cheapest reliable 2x1GB ram you can get:

    G.SKILL Value 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) System Memory - Retail $68.99

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231036
    Last edited by Seedler; 02-25-2006 at 04:56 AM.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    What are you using you PC for that would require 2GBs of RAM. Wouldn't 1 GB do the job?

    Also note that your mobo runs the RAM at 333MHz.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    What are you using you PC for that would require 2GBs of RAM. Wouldn't 1 GB do the job?

    Also note that your mobo runs the RAM at 333MHz.
    I think he just wants to future proof his comp a bit
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Seedler
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    What are you using you PC for that would require 2GBs of RAM. Wouldn't 1 GB do the job?

    Also note that your mobo runs the RAM at 333MHz.
    I think he just wants to future proof his comp a bit
    Yeah I know. That's why I mentioned the 333MHz bit.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Check to see if it has the KT400 or the KT400A Northbridge chip. You may be able to find this out using Everest.

    If it is the KT400A Northbridge it supports DDR400 memory, which would seem likely from your original description. I doubt that you'll see much difference in performance between DDR333 running sync and DDR400 running async though.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Last edited by Virtualbody1234; 02-25-2006 at 05:48 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •