Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Resources for Overclocking the Sempron 2800+

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873

    Question Mark

    Well, I'm at it again. I keep reading that everyone is overclocking the 2800+ to 1.9ghz stable. I've been looking around, but can't find any specific websites showing how to overclock the 2800+. I've also tried EasyTune4, but it sucks because it doesn't keep your CPU clock overclocked. (resets upon reboot).

    The bios is the best choice, but is there another piece of software that makes things easier? Is there better software out there for overclocking?

    I'd really enjoy having this cpu running at 2.0ghz, because I have an AMD AthlonXP that runs at 2.0ghz, while my Sempron 2800+ is only at 1.6ghz. Yea...I know the FSB and Architechture are much faster, but still... It doesn't feel right having a slower clock. If it's even, then I'll feel more than pleased, because I'll know it's definitely faster for sure.

    I overclocked this cpu to 1.9ghz succesfully one time, but was too scared to keep it there. Now I forgot how to do it and I can't find that same webpage I used. Heh, it was running pretty stable that whole day.


    I'm wondering...is it ok to leave an overclocked CPU on 24-7? I normally keep my computer on for 15-24 hours a day (sometimes I turn it off to sleep)
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 03-05-2006 at 03:58 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Use the BIOS.

    It's ok to leave it overclocked 24/7 as long as the temps are low enough.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Use the BIOS.

    It's ok to leave it overclocked 24/7 as long as the temps are low enough.
    last time my temps were pretty good. They only rose about 2-3 C.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Up by 2 to 3C can be a problem when starting at 70C.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873

    Smile

    Alright. I got things going now!

    Here's the performance specs:

    AMD Sempron 2800+ running at 1.6ghz:
    1647 MHz (8 x 206)
    Memory Freq: 133Mhz
    Benchmarks: Read - 2430 MB/s , Write - 938 MB/s, Latency - 68.4 ns


    AMD Sempron 2800+ running at 1.9ghz:
    1917 MHz (8 x 240) (Note: Now recognised as "Sempron 3200+" by some software )
    Memory Freq: 199Mhz
    Benchmarks: Read - 2837 MB/s, Write - 1093 MB/s, Latency - 58.6 ns


    My PC still runs idle at: 34C ! Haven't seen the temp go over 37C while under pressure yet.

    How do these specs look?
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 03-05-2006 at 11:57 PM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Run some stability tests.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Run some stability tests.
    Just ran a 2.5 hour long DVD Video Deep Analysis/Encode with DVD Shrink.

    No restarts, glitches, etc. CPU temp stayed at 40C on heavy load for about two hours. Seems stable

    Feels like a brand new machine.
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 03-05-2006 at 11:58 PM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Update:
    Dammit, I got XP's blue screen of hardware failure after playin Halo online for about 20 mins. How the heck did it go so well encodeing video, then crash on Halo? hoo?

    My temps were fine.

    I wasn't running my firewall, so maybe someone mighta booted me with a hack?

    I lowered it to 1907mhz, with my firewall on this time too. No crashed in Halo yet. Been 30 mins. 42C Temp.
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 03-06-2006 at 12:51 AM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Get Prime:

    Follow
    Instructions for new users.
    From this page:

    http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Get Prime:

    Follow
    Instructions for new users.
    From this page:

    http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm
    so I run the Torture Test?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •