Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Ide Hdd +sata Hdd

  1. #1
    dudevenezuela's Avatar VIP
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VenezueLa
    Posts
    463
    I can't get my new 120Gb SATA HDD to work,

    I have a 40Gb IDE HDD and I want to install it a 120gb Sata Extra...

    At the first log on screen says to press TAB


    then this message appear
    "NOTICE: the number of disks is not adequate to create a raid !"

    -----------------------
    Sempron 2800+
    MB Biostar
    512RAM

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Darth Sushi's Avatar Sushi Lord
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Corisant
    Posts
    5,813
    sounds like a bios setting issue

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    you need 2 SATA drives to make a raid configuration either in raid 0 or raid 1.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    http://www.maxtronic.com/raid101.shtml

    Here's a raid101 for you...read about it and get another SATA drive
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    dudevenezuela's Avatar VIP
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VenezueLa
    Posts
    463
    Whattt! ? Is not posibble to have 2 HDD at the same time ? One IDE and one SATA

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Duffman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,130
    yeah it is, just disable raid in the bios.
    ...

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    dudevenezuela's Avatar VIP
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VenezueLa
    Posts
    463
    Quote Originally Posted by Duffman
    yeah it is, just disable raid in the bios.
    Ok I did it.. now it doensn't says to press TAB but when i got in windows xp the SATA HDD is not listed..
    I'm going to check the SATA cables seems a little loose
    PDBios settings)

    Onchip SATA: Enable or Disable--- ENABLE
    Sata Mode: IDE or Raid ------ IDE

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    dudevenezuela's Avatar VIP
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VenezueLa
    Posts
    463
    Now windows can detect it but i don't know how to explore the new HDD




  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    dudevenezuela's Avatar VIP
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VenezueLa
    Posts
    463
    Nevermind I had to do a partition then format the HDD ...
    I did it with partition magic

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Just out of curiosity...what language is that windows in?
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •