Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: how to enter setup on laptop??

  1. #1
    I jsut got my uncles son vaio today and he partitioned the drive so now the drive c is only 6gbs and drive d is 22gb. since c is the main one i cant downlaod anything on it. is there anyway to make d the main one??
    Last edited by bikejumpr2020; 03-23-2006 at 11:50 PM. Reason: Messed up

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Um.
    Just download to D:.
    I can't see the problem.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    when i try tht the program installs on c, so it uses space on c and i dont have any more on it and and the main reason is i cant update it to windows sp2 cause theres not enough space

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Tempestv's Avatar Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    699
    what program is it?
    Plan for the worst, hope for the best

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by bikejumpr2020
    I jsut got my uncles son vaio today and he partitioned the drive so now the drive c is only 6gbs and drive d is 22gb. since c is the main one i cant downlaod anything on it. is there anyway to make d the main one??
    2 hd's or 1 hd with 2 partitions on it?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    its 1 hd and it reads tht there is two hd's becuase he partitioned it

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    In the program's settings set it to download to the D drive.

    Find the folder it was downloading to and cut/paste the files to your D drive.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Think you need to format the hd and load a fresh copy of windows, redirecting your downloads to the bigger partition is easy but if you want to install sp2 then formatting is your only option(unless someone knows how to change a partition size?).

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    in order to reformat i would need the windows xp disc or recovery cd's right... Well i dont have either if thats the case

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by bikejumpr2020
    in order to reformat i would need the windows xp disc or recovery cd's right... Well i dont have either if thats the case
    You don't know anyone with an xp disc?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •