Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Five computers & a 4-port router: How to do it?

  1. #1
    madonion's Avatar hate: it's not human
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    45

    Urgent


    here is my problem:
    i will have a single internet connection into my home. the connection is a straight lan / ethernet cable in. i will connect that to a router. the problem is: i gotta hook up five pcs, and the router has only four ports!
    obviously, i'm gonna need something extra.
    if this was you, how would u go about solving this?
    i thought of adding a second networking device to one of the pcs. then connect that to a hub and connect that to the last pc. but i'm not sure how complicated this is going to be as far as configuring the ip address on that final pc. (i'm not exactlty a networking genius ). is there any easier (cheaper?) way!?
    HELP

    madonion

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    madonion's Avatar hate: it's not human
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    45

    Surprised/Amazed


    whoopz: i just realized now that this should have gone in the hardware forum!
    D'OH!

    madonion

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Just guessing but use a usb port for the 5 th one ?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    or just buy a router with 5 or more ports! its like 20 bucks

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Either:

    a: get another router and connect its WAN port to one of the LAN ports on your original router, then connect two PCs to it, or

    b: connect four PCs to the router and the fifth to a second NIC installed in one of the connected PCs, then use ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) on the PC with two NICs to allow the fifth PC to connect to the internet through it, or

    c: get a WiFi router with four LAN sockets, and a wireless NIC. Connect four PCs through cabling and the fifth wirelessly.

    BTW: moved to Discussions/Hardware
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Either buy a 5port router or get a switch/hub, connect that to one port on the router, then connect 2 PCs to it.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833124004
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833124005

    You already have a router, so a simple switch would suffice.

    A router will run more than 20 bucks. Try 80-90-ish.

    -edit-
    And adding one of these Linksys switches will save you the trouble of configuring another router.
    Or ICS, or any configuration for that matter. They're plug n play redefined.
    Last edited by fkdup74; 03-26-2006 at 05:44 PM.
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    ^ ^
    agreed. Or even a hub.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Had my head spinning just trying to connect three , Oops were's my Xp pro disk again . The network wizard was great tho .

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    GepperRankins's Avatar we want your oil!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the suburbs. honestment
    Age
    31
    Posts
    21,102
    if there's an uplink plug, use that. it's exactly the same as any other plug

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •