Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: WTF..Sound all messed up all of a sudden?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    I made no changes, nothing. Now my 5.1 sound system with Realktek AC'37 is making a very weird crackling popping sound... When I move my mouse, it makes a static noise, when I hit a key it makes a slight pop. The sound in Oblivion is now, all of a sudden, gone and replaced with this crackle! What the hell do I do?
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    I would visit the soundcard manufacturer's site and download the latest drivers.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    Thanks, that worked...But howcome it just suddenly happened?
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Isn't that Realtek AC'97? I never heard of AC'37.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    Yeah, sorry, my mistake
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Isn't that Realtek AC'97? I never heard of AC'37.
    No wonder he had out-of-date drivers.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Vamp
    Thanks, that worked...But howcome it just suddenly happened?
    Something you installed (game probably) caused a problem because it needed the latest divers. Could have been an incompatibiliy or a conflict but I'd bet that when you loaded it there was a window for issues that told you to get the latest drivers.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Installing the recommended driver update at windowsupdate has done this to me in the past. This is because I have Realtek sound on my nForce2 mobo and windowsupdate thinks I should try the (wrong) nForce drivers.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie UK
    Installing the recommended driver update at windowsupdate has done this to me in the past. This is because I have Realtek sound on my nForce2 mobo and windowsupdate thinks I should try the (wrong) nForce drivers.
    That's a distinct possibility.

    I've seen a modem which, after installing SP2, would cause hangs when used. It turned out that SP2 had V2.4 drivers which had been mislabelled as V4.2. The manufacturer had later re-released the true V4.2 drivers as V4.21, but because of the hangs the modem owners often couldn't get online long enough to find the new driver.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •