Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Dual Monitors?

  1. #1
    SeK612's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    I was just wondering how complete a dual monitor set up is.

    It seems you can get a degree of independance between the when using software but I'd be interested to hear whether it's possible to have seperation when say playing a game on one monitor and using something like a browser or chat program in the other.

    For the moment it seems if focus is switched to the non game monitor (say to type a message or enter a url) you're kicked out of the game and back to the desktop (similar to when you alt tab to change focus).

    Is it possible to stop this from happening or will this alway be present when using dual monitors?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    It is absolutely possible and quite easy.

    I play call of duty on one monitor with Teamspeak and MSN Messenger open on the other. I've been using two monitors for about two years now and I could NEVER go back to just one.

    What brand/model is your graphics card? You'll need one with two plugs in the back so you can plug both monitors in. Once that's done, reboot and open Windows Display Properties > settings> and check Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor. Done.

    There is a very helpful program called Ultramon which is a great tool for controlling the monitors, and seeing as this is a file-sharing forum, we can probably set you up with that program for free. I have a "friend" who did that.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    SeK612's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    But with MSN messenger can you use it whilst playing the game (or pause the game and switch to talking in messenger whilst the game remains paused on the first monitor).

    I've got dual monitors set up already (a new TFT and an old CRT) and have a copy of ultramon to do stuff like extend the windows task bar, I'm just trying to perfect the setup (if I can then I'd possibly get a second TFT monitor in the future)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    If you're in a multi-player game, you can just press Ctrl+Esc and your Windows mouse cursor will appear allowing to perform functions outside of the game.

    If single-player, then just press pause and do the same thing.

    Does that answer your question?



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Duffman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,130
    or play in windowed mode...
    ...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    SeK612's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    Maybe it's just a problem with me then (or the hardware I'm using)

    For the two games I've tried playing whenever I move the mouse into the other window and click on something the game in the other window minimizes to the desktop.

    Could this just be a setup error on my part or something else?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    Hmm...not sure man. The only computer game I own is Call of Duty and the suggestion I made is what I always do. I figured it would have been the same for all games. Sorry, my expertise in this field ends there.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    Ok well, I do a lot of video editing and I'd like to use a second monitor, when I have my two monitors setup, I can keep my editing software on the one monitor and move different panels of it to my other monitor (like the tool bar or a dockable preview window)

    I'd like to be able to watch what I've edited in the preview window in full-screen on a second monitor, so I can drag the preview window to my other monitor. However then I've moved the window from one monitor to another. I have limited space on my desk, so my second monitor isn't right next to the primary one, so that doesn't work. Is there anyway to keep the full editing software interface on one monitor, and then have the full screen video that comes from the preview window displayed on the second monitor?
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,631
    Quote Originally Posted by Vamp
    Ok well, I do a lot of video editing and I'd like to use a second monitor, when I have my two monitors setup, I can keep my editing software on the one monitor and move different panels of it to my other monitor (like the tool bar or a dockable preview window)

    I'd like to be able to watch what I've edited in the preview window in full-screen on a second monitor, so I can drag the preview window to my other monitor. However then I've moved the window from one monitor to another. I have limited space on my desk, so my second monitor isn't right next to the primary one, so that doesn't work. Is there anyway to keep the full editing software interface on one monitor, and then have the full screen video that comes from the preview window displayed on the second monitor?
    I don't know idea wtf you're talking about. It sounds like I'd need to use that program though to know anything at all.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    Ok, well, hard to explain if you aren't running the software

    Let's say you have Winamp open and you're watching a video in it, so you have the Winamp screen and the controls (two separate windows). You want both of them on one monitor, but you also want just the video (not the actual window-border) to be displayed in full screen on your second monitor.
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •