Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Zone Lab I cant install

  1. #1

    Urgent

    Can any one pls.. help me with my problem with zone lab...

    i have now problem with the installation of my zonelab....

    i think its corrupted or my system is corrupted...

    here is the message that appears as i tried to install my zone lab



    please guys...

    and second thing... can you guys tell me whats the best free spyware or adware remover... theyre popping to my pc... insanely... !!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Can I suggest not using Zonealarm, but going for Agnitum Outpost instead?
    Look HERE for a little info.

    As for removing malware, the best I've found so far is XoftSpy.
    Try HERE for info.

    I'd also recommend a good antivirus program - NOD32 or Kaspersky are top-notch IMHO.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    Are you installing an "english only" version of Zonealarm onto a non-english version Windows?

    Just a thought. Though I've never heard of that problem.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by harrycary
    Are you installing an "english only" version of Zonealarm onto a non-english version Windows?

    Just a thought. Though I've never heard of that problem.
    No me neither strange one tho . I'v installed JPN versions of Nero on an English windows no problem . The file must be corrupted D/L and try anouther version .

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    thewizeard's Avatar re-member BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,607
    Quote Originally Posted by cooliceman
    Can any one pls.. help me with my problem with zone lab...

    i have now problem with the installation of my zonelab....

    i think its corrupted or my system is corrupted...

    here is the message that appears as i tried to install my zone lab



    please guys...

    and second thing... can you guys tell me whats the best free spyware or adware remover... theyre popping to my pc... insanely... !!!
    I would say you have actually succeded, by failing to install it.

    Remove all traces of it from your computer, then try again..always presuming you are intent on installing it, otherwise follow the advice from Chewie

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    The thread was how do I install ZA ? I don't think its fair to confuse someone with other program options . [Not including Chewies ]

    Do I use it, no but have used in the past with good results . Lets get his proplem solved first . Or is that too much to ask ?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    thewizeard's Avatar re-member BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,607
    ..if certain files get corrupted in the program, then this sort of error will appear. This seems to happen more often with cracked versions. Only way is to remove all traces of the program from your computer ( you will have to search for the residual files) and start the installation again.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    The thread was how do I install ZA ? I don't think its fair to confuse someone with other program options . [Not including Chewies ]

    Do I use it, no but have used in the past with good results . Lets get his proplem solved first . Or is that too much to ask ?
    Agree, let's solve his problem first and then help him install the best ZA which is the free version.

    @cooliceman
    Remove everything associated with ZA(as others have stated), then download and install the free ZA firewall from http://www.zonelabs.com/store/conten...eeDownload.jsp , that's your firewall sorted, now you need a top av, I recommend kaspersky personal(NOT pro), can be found on most bt trackers.
    Best spy/adware removers?
    Try spybot and adaware, both free on bt.

    ps, when installing av I always shut down my firewall first(and vice-a-verse. sp?), this has helped me with conflicts, hope this helps you.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    @dodgy , sometimes older is better I hated ZA ver.6 , 5 was much better
    :

    http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=zalarm

    But free is still free ! Coolice came to the right place me thinks .
    My apologies to Chewie and The Wiz , didn't mean to sound like such a plick .

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    thewizeard's Avatar re-member BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,607
    ..Not at all peat moss, you were correct.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •