Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Uh-oh (AVG found me)

  1. #1
    maebach's Avatar Team FST Captain
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    5,341
    First time I've ever seen this from any program
    Has this happened to anybody else? What now>?


  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    NeoTheOne's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,570
    Why pay , AVG has a free version lol?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Damn it. BECOME LEGAL!

    Actually AVG put it to you very nicely. I've had programs (don't remember which) that said they were going to prosecute me to the full extent of the law.

    Course it was just a misunderstanding. And nothing came of it.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I use to see it a lot with programs like System Mechanic when you updated ,it would shut down your computer then tell you on restart that it was a pirated copy .

    Pissed me off big time but with an Anti-virus program your stuck you have to update . Google for a crack or look for a freebie version like Neo suggested but would do it in a hurry , would 'nt trust your AVG .

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    rofl...just get the free version.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    maebach's Avatar Team FST Captain
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    5,341
    I tihnk Ill uninstall it and put the *special* version of nod32 on itt

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Quote Originally Posted by maebach
    I tihnk Ill uninstall it and put the *special* version of nod32 on itt
    Just what i was about to propose you!

    Just uninstall the damn program and install NOD32

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Use this guide http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=131758
    or this http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=37509 to get maximum protection from NOD32. The default settings aren't enough. NOD32 rulez!

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Once you've got NOD32 installed, run a full scan just for fun.
    Then let us know how many nasties AVG missed.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Get a corporate version of symantec.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •