Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: yo dudes, in need of some help with office

  1. #1
    tralalala's Avatar The Almighty
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    6,396
    heya guys..


    check this out:

    whenever I open Excel, or K-lite (dunno why, but it just happens), I get that stupid window saying microsoft office is searching for components...


    how the hell do i stop that from happening? as in how do i stop that damn window from popping up all the time?

    thanks

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Why K-lite I wonder , try reinstalling Office ?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    kazaa2002's Avatar lost
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    near oz
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by tralalala
    heya guys..


    check this out:

    whenever I open Excel, or K-lite (dunno why, but it just happens), I get that stupid window saying microsoft office is searching for components...


    how the hell do i stop that from happening? as in how do i stop that damn window from popping up all the time?

    thanks
    Hi tralalala,
    I had the same problem, office is looking for web components
    not sure what triggers it. I resolved it on office 2000 premium by loading everything under the sun.
    The same deal when I went to office 2003, but after putting in disk it
    found the"component" and has been quiet....so far.
    like Peat Moss said, try a re-install and get updates.

    let us know if you are sucessful....

    it is the small things that usually drive us mad

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    @kazaa20002 , its funny tho wonder why K-lite would trigger it too .

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    You probably deleted your MSOCache folder. Office uses it so don't delete it. The easiest way to fix it would be to reinstall Office.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tralalala's Avatar The Almighty
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    6,396
    where does the MSOCache file sit..??


    And yeah I'll try reinstalling it

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tralalala's Avatar The Almighty
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    6,396
    I reinstalled and it solved the problem..

    I'm wondering whether it happened because I deleted the installation files after previouse install...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •