Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Ie7

  1. #1
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    OK, I've installed IE7 beta cos some people say it's better.

    M$ also tell me it's safer and tidier but I'm not so sure since the toolbar area at the top is now fucking massive.
    I used to have the menus top left and address bar next to that on the right. Underneath that was the toolbar with added buttons to the right of those, and underneath these I had my links bar.
    Now I have an address bar at the top with a search box next to it, menus underneath and some links to the right (won't all fit in), some toolbar buttons are next and below these the 'command bar' - well, other toolbar buttons, actually.
    I have managed to turn off the ghey tabs though.

    Looks like a load of pish to me.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Install Mozilla Firefox

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    I agree with IKE Chewie, Install firefox better safer and with much better GUI.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Tried it and I prefer IE6 muchly.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Where is the 'refresh' button?
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    next to the adress bar...it's a combo refresh/go.

    What I hate about the new microsoft programs is that you can never find the file/tools/etc manus

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    F10 brings up 'classic menu'
    This is absolute shit IMO.
    I'm taking it off right now.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie UK
    F10 brings up 'classic menu'
    This is absolute shit IMO.
    I'm taking it off right now.
    I was just thinking off downloading it after reading the start of this thread, but not now. Sounds like at not all that.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Busyman™'s Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,262
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie UK
    OK, I've installed IE7 beta cos some people say it's better.

    M$ also tell me it's safer and tidier but I'm not so sure since the toolbar area at the top is now fucking massive.
    I used to have the menus top left and address bar next to that on the right. Underneath that was the toolbar with added buttons to the right of those, and underneath these I had my links bar.
    Now I have an address bar at the top with a search box next to it, menus underneath and some links to the right (won't all fit in), some toolbar buttons are next and below these the 'command bar' - well, other toolbar buttons, actually.
    I have managed to turn off the ghey tabs though.

    Looks like a load of pish to me.
    You've got to be kidding me.

    Move the shit around, ffs. You can turn shit off ya know. I don't have File Edit Favorites etc. even showing. I surf in full screen mode. The toolbar isn't even showing.

    This has gotta be a

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Busyman™'s Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,262
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie UK
    F10 brings up 'classic menu'
    This is absolute shit IMO.
    I'm taking it off right now.
    I was just thinking off downloading it after reading the start of this thread, but not now. Sounds like at not all that.
    Beta 1 was most definitely a piece o shit.

    Beta 2 is great.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •