Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: windows xp pro home network help

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503

    Angry

    i have a wireless network setup using a dlink wireless router. i set up a home network, and i can share files amongst the computers. just recently, i used registry mechanic and it fixed up my registry, and after that, my home network got screwed up. it won't let me view the shared folders on the other computers. my admin computer can still see everything, but the other computers on the network can't see files from the admin computer. stupid registry mechanic.

    is there a way to reset the home network stuff? i don't feel like reinstalling windows

    thx

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Run the Network Setup Wizard (in control panel) on each computer. Be sure that your firewalls are set to allow communication. Also be sure that all computers use the same workgroup name.
    Last edited by Virtualbody1234; 06-22-2006 at 07:25 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    ran that. all my windows firewalls are disabled

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Any non-Windows firewalls?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Did you "save changes" in Registry Mechanic ? I know I never do but just a thought see if you can undo changes . Strange tho as VB suggested that you can't just run the wizard to fix it .

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    yea, i didn't do a backup. sigh. never gonna use registry mech again. way too aggressive

    @vb, i don't have any firewalls. i use my router, nod32, and protowall

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •