Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: x1600pro

  1. #1
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    ok..the problem is i installed the card, booted up pc, and it loads up but the screen doesnt come one, just blackness....

    here what i did...
    1.) uninstalled previous drivers
    2.)used DriverCleanerPro then rebooted. turned it off
    3.)unhooked everything, opened it up, took out old card, and placed the new one in its place.
    4.)plugged everything back in to its correct places.
    5.)Turned pc on, monitor doesnt seem to be turning on even when its turned on


    If anyone knows whats wrong plz help, thnx
    I may try and call ATi for help....

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Press F8 at bootup and select Enable VGA mode if you can even see that.
    Last edited by Virtualbody1234; 06-28-2006 at 02:09 AM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Press F8 at bootup and select Enable VGA mode if you can even see that.
    its completely black lol...ill try pressing F8 when i try again later

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Press F8 at bootup and select Enable VGA mode if you can even see that.
    can i do that in the bios before i install the card?

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Who is the maker of the card and what monitor are you using?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Who is the maker of the card and what monitor are you using?
    I got the card from ATi directly...i won a contest and they send it to me.
    Using my DELL monitor, its not the prob...


    i remember this happend to my firend once, it was just a cord wasnt plugged in, all my cords are plugged in though

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    i really want to use this...

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •