Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: If I bought HL2 and CS:S and DOD:S..ect ect..

  1. #1
    Smith's Avatar Since 1989.. BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a plane, high as fuck
    Posts
    5,637
    Could I run it on my Sempron 3500+/512MB ram, on mabye medium settings with reasonable FPS?

  2. Games   -   #2
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    Whats the gpu

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  3. Games   -   #3
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    GPU is everything.

    With a 6600GT, you'll prolly run low-mid settings with reasonable settings,
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  4. Games   -   #4
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Yes you could get resonable fps with that setup, i was getting 50-60 fps avg on my old setup (P4 2ghz, 512 PC 2100, GF FX5200) that was with texture and model quality set to high.

  5. Games   -   #5
    Smith's Avatar Since 1989.. BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a plane, high as fuck
    Posts
    5,637
    I have no card... its intigrated. The minimum settings say 1.2ghz, 256 ram, 32meg card.

  6. Games   -   #6
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Smith
    I have no card... its intigrated. The minimum settings say 1.2ghz, 256 ram, 32meg card.
    You need atleast a 128MB card.

  7. Games   -   #7
    Smith's Avatar Since 1989.. BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a plane, high as fuck
    Posts
    5,637
    Im not sure how an intergraded chip works, but dxdiag says my video is using 256 of ram.

  8. Games   -   #8
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Smith
    Im not sure how an intergraded chip works, but dxdiag says my video is using 256 of ram.
    I could run integrated on my current setup but i only got about 20-25 fps tops... It lagged like a whore.

  9. Games   -   #9
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    lol i dunno but i doubt an integrated will work on a half life 2 engine, especially if its ONLINE gameplay. i get around 40-60 FPS with my comp.

  10. Games   -   #10
    Smith's Avatar Since 1989.. BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a plane, high as fuck
    Posts
    5,637
    I remember I ran the HL2 demo on a p3 800, 384 ram and a 32meg card.

    I got like 10-15 fps thou. Could someone point me to a forum in which many people have these games on many different settings? Mabye I will have the same setup some place else.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •