Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Splee Check?

  1. #1
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    Any chance there could be some form of spell check implemented in this fourm? The grammar polise get me nevous.

  2. Everything Related to the Board   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    It already exists. Look at the upper right of the text input window. See ABC and a checkmark? That's it.

  3. Everything Related to the Board   -   #3
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    I am sorry but i dont see it , could you post a screen grab?
    sorry for the Nuisance.
    Last edited by 100%; 07-09-2006 at 01:46 PM.

  4. Everything Related to the Board   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by 100%
    I am sorry but i dont see it , could you post a screen grab?
    sorry for the Nuisance.

  5. Everything Related to the Board   -   #5
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    I dont have that button (Firefox + Synapse skin)

  6. Everything Related to the Board   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    That's on in IE.

    In firefox 2 alpha and 3 alpha there's a built in spell checker that works just like microsoft office's spell check.

    For now you can get a firefox extension that adds spellcheck: spellbound

  7. Everything Related to the Board   -   #7
    Wouldn't a spell checker installed on the forum cause BawA to overload the servers?


  8. Everything Related to the Board   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I have Firefox and the Google tool bar , Vb is that what you have , same thing I think .



    Link :http://www.google.com/tools/firefox/toolbar/index.html
    Last edited by peat moss; 07-09-2006 at 07:29 PM.

  9. Everything Related to the Board   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    I have Firefox and the Google tool bar , Vb is that what you have , same thing I think .



    Link :http://www.google.com/tools/firefox/toolbar/index.html
    Does that make the spellcheck button appear in the editor toolbar?

  10. Everything Related to the Board   -   #10
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    I have Firefox and the Google tool bar , Vb is that what you have , same thing I think .



    Link :http://www.google.com/tools/firefox/toolbar/index.html
    Does that make the spellcheck button appear in the editor toolbar?

    Yes and I find it better than Spellbound Ross . I don't remember adding Libraries either .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •