Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Stubborn NvRaid Message! (won't disable!?)

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Ever since I installed a new SATA Raptor drive, my bios has been showing this NvRaid message on every boot now. I "DON'T" want to use RAID, because I only have an IDE and SATA hardrive. Also, it seems the BIOS startup is MUCH slower now. I've set my IDE drive to cable select and connected it using the "Slave" part of the IDE Cable, because my OS is running off the Raptor. The RAM count doesn't even appear now.

    My computer's boot sequence has three delays.
    The first one is when the motherboard manufacturer name and ram count appears...this takes 15 seconds.
    The second one is when the disks are detected. This takes yet another 15 seconds!
    Finally after the usual scroll of computer specs goes by, this NvRaid message appears. It's trying to detect if I'm using Raid or something... anyways, it takes almost 15 seconds to finish! i went into the bios and disabled the NvRaid IDE/SATA feature completely...yet, the message STILL appears. Damn gigabyte bios is stubborn!
    THAT'S 45 SECONDS ADDED TO MY BOOT SEQUENCE...How the hell did that happen!?

    I'm going to try booting from Gigabyte's CD and seeing if that can solve the issue. (probably won't though )

    Any experiences with this issue?


    ...Atleast Windows XP still boots up ok. SATA 10000rpm makes everything run sooo much faster. Wish POST ran at normal speed though.
    Does running a SATA and IDE drive in the same machine cause the 15 second delay? Really Ghey...
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 07-15-2006 at 08:03 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Have you built an array on that controller in the past?
    Try f-10ing your way into the RAID controller and deleting any array that might appear.
    You really shouldn't even be getting the option to F10 if RAID is disabled in BIOS, though.
    Do you have more than one RAID controller on the board?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Disable RAID in the BIOS.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Disable RAID in the BIOS.
    i did

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    Have you built an array on that controller in the past?
    Try f-10ing your way into the RAID controller and deleting any array that might appear.
    You really shouldn't even be getting the option to F10 if RAID is disabled in BIOS, though.
    Do you have more than one RAID controller on the board?
    not that I know of.
    Everytime I press f10...it ignores it and continues to boot windows...
    I believe there's only one onboard RAID controller.

    Wonder if it might be a jumper setting to disable it as well?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    What model motherboard?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    What model motherboard?
    GA-K8NE (Rev 1.x)
    Gigabyte

    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=1896

    the nvidia message keeps saying: detecting array.

    already have the F6 bios also.

    update: strange...I noticed my CD/DVD drive with a solid green light, so I figured it may be a connection issue with it. (had POST lag caused by them before.) Reconnected it to the Slave part of the IDE cable connecting it and things seem to start faster. Nvraid is still there, but atleast I solved the First 30 seconds of lag. It's more around 3-5 now + the 10-15 second nvraid message. Is there a program to disable it with-in windows? I know Gigabyte is known for BIOS modifications within Windows OS. Risky, but worth a try. Their BIOS update ultility works well inside Windows XP.

    I'll change the IDE cable connecting the CD/DVD drive with a fresh one right away...using slave. Only got one cd/dvd drive and slave seems to work faster in POST start-up. Read/Write speeds seem the same.
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 07-15-2006 at 11:42 PM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Page 34 of the manual here: http://america.giga-byte.com/FileLis...ual_k8ne_e.pdf

    shows RAID :

    IDE/SATA RAID function [Enabled]
    IDE Primary Master RAID [Disabled]
    IDE Primary Slave RAID [Disabled]
    IDE Secndry Master RAID [Disabled]
    IDE Secndry Slave RAID [Disabled]
    Serial-ATA 1 [Enabled]
    SATA 1 Primary RAID [Enabled]
    SATA 1 Secondary RAID [Enabled]
    Serial-ATA 2 [Enabled]
    SATA 2 Primary RAID [Enabled]
    SATA 2 Secondary RAID [Enabled]
    Disable them all.

    Also check page 32:

    Hard Disk Boot Priority
    Select boot sequence for onboard(or add-on cards) SCSI, RAID, etc.
    Make sure RAID isn't there.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    holy crap! It's gone!
    Restarted my pc about 3 times now and no nvraid message.
    Noticed it went away after installing my nlite modd'd version of XP on a seperate partition of the raptor drive.
    POST is back to 6 secs...yay!
    This is very very strange, but I don't care. Miracles must be real.

    Yes, I disabled all the RAID settings, and Serial-ATA 1 and Serial-ATA 2 are seperate. When I disable IDE/SATA RAID function, they all grey out except Serial-ATA 1 and 2 settings. I had to leave those two enabled, or else my SATA Raptor wasn't detected in POST.

    btw, does Bootmagic support SATA? I'm scared to install it right now I guess.
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 07-15-2006 at 11:52 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •