Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: RAM question

  1. #1
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    I'm thinking about upgrading to 2 gigs of ram due to heavy gaming, so I was wondering what kind of ram I should get.

    Specs are in sig, and I was just wondering if I had to get the same brand or model (OCz performance series 2x512mb) that I have right now? Or can I go for something better and different?

    And what will be performance gain when I get 2 gigs? would it be noticable as in giving me better windows response rate and better FPS?

    Thx in advance.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Oh righty budget is around $150 CAD, best to keep things around $100 CAD.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Guyver's Avatar FORUM STONER
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,008
    If you want to buy new ram, at 2 gigs youll need 200$+

    or add another gig thats in your price range, you should get the same make too.

    Smith is a bag of douche,FACT.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Quote Originally Posted by Guyver
    If you want to buy new ram, at 2 gigs youll need 200$+

    or add another gig thats in your price range, you should get the same make too.
    No I meant I want to add 1 gig, so do I really have to buy that crappy OCz "performance" ram again?
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    If you're going to add to what you already have then get the same thing. There's no point in getting anything faster. It will run at whatever is the slowest in your system.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    If you're going to add to what you already have then get the same thing. There's no point in getting anything faster. It will run at whatever is the slowest in your system.
    doh.

    Should have invested in some better ram

    Fucking lagwhore 2.5-3-3-7 ram...
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    That really depends on the overclockability of the ram you have now. If you see other ram with better ratings (2-3-3-6) first see if you can make the OCz run at that rating thru the bios. If its stable when running a high demand game then you know you will be able to use the settings of the new ram with the old. Even better you can run a memory tester to really give the OCz the shaft at those settings and see if it cuts the mustard.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Quote Originally Posted by Appzalien
    That really depends on the overclockability of the ram you have now. If you see other ram with better ratings (2-3-3-6) first see if you can make the OCz run at that rating thru the bios. If its stable when running a high demand game then you know you will be able to use the settings of the new ram with the old. Even better you can run a memory tester to really give the OCz the shaft at those settings and see if it cuts the mustard.
    Thx, but I doubt my crappy ram will be able to handle overclocking very well, I mean the break down the rams into different grades for a reason...
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    try overclocking it, if you fry the mem atleast it gives you an excuse to get new ram

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Or just smash it to bits with a big hammer, that too will give you an excuse to buy more ram.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •