Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Windows boot taking too long

  1. #1
    FreeDoom's Avatar Obsessed By Cruelty
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    568
    Hello, i've built a new computer for a friend of mine with this specs:
    E6400
    AsusP5B
    2X512 Corsair
    Gforce 7300GS
    ...

    We installed windows XP SP2, updated all drivers (graphics, sound...).
    The problem is the computer takes a lot of time to boot into windows
    about 40secs+ omg
    He had a Athlon XP 2600+ and it took 30+

    This is was comparing a clean install on both systems...

    We installed bootvis so we could see the drivers loading and others processes. We notested that when windows is booting, it waits 15sec+- at boot screen. The cpu is at 0 load for that time and after that it starts loading the drivers and completes the boot.

    That is a bad ass pc LOOL

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    XP tries to detect new IDE devices on every boot. If there's no device in any of the locations, it'll just wait until it decides nothing is going to reply.

    If you have empty locations on your IDE channels...
    Locate the IDE controllers entry in device manager and expand the tree by clicking the + next to the entry.
    Double-click Primary IDE Channel and click the Advanced Settings tab.
    Select None in the drop down box labelled Device Type for any channels where you have no device - it'll say Not Applicable in the box labelled Current Transfer Mode if there's no device present.
    Do the same for Secondary IDE Channel.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    limesqueezer's Avatar kwasheni rejtash
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near border
    Posts
    527
    Did you tryed msconfig & cut processes not needed and see if its any better ?
    Could be firewall, drivers, problems with network (try safe mode)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Quote Originally Posted by limesqueezer View Post
    Did you try msconfig & cut processes not needed to see if its any better?
    Could be firewall, drivers, problems with network (try safe mode)
    (fixed )
    With CPU at 0% on the boot screen for 15 seconds, msconfig won't help.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    FreeDoom's Avatar Obsessed By Cruelty
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie UK View Post
    XP tries to detect new IDE devices on every boot. If there's no device in any of the locations, it'll just wait until it decides nothing is going to reply.

    If you have empty locations on your IDE channels...
    Locate the IDE controllers entry in device manager and expand the tree by clicking the + next to the entry.
    Double-click Primary IDE Channel and click the Advanced Settings tab.
    Select None in the drop down box labelled Device Type for any channels where you have no device - it'll say Not Applicable in the box labelled Current Transfer Mode if there's no device present.
    Do the same for Secondary IDE Channel.
    Thanks for the help Chewie though this board only has 1 IDE channel (primary) and i have 2 devices attached to it (cdrw and dvdrw) so i can't disable them.

    @limesqueezer
    i've tryed already msconfig but with no success...

    Going to keep searching

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I don't think thats a big issue ,is this with anti virus and firewall loading at start up ? I'd look in Bios settings for fast boot ,and do little things like disable boot screen etc. You can edit boot ini as well but as I said 40 sec. does n't seem unreasonable .

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    FreeDoom's Avatar Obsessed By Cruelty
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    568
    Well, as his other pc took 30+ sec (4 years old lol) this is a bit of a surprise for a brand new pc. More, it's overclocked to 2.8GHz...
    Yes, loading firewall and anti virus at startup but then again, it had AV and FW in other pc too.

    The thing is: what is the system doing in that 15sec? the cpu is at 0% usage so...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Quote Originally Posted by FreeDoom View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie UK View Post
    XP tries to detect new IDE devices on every boot. If there's no device in any of the locations, it'll just wait until it decides nothing is going to reply.

    If you have empty locations on your IDE channels...
    Locate the IDE controllers entry in device manager and expand the tree by clicking the + next to the entry.
    Double-click Primary IDE Channel and click the Advanced Settings tab.
    Select None in the drop down box labelled Device Type for any channels where you have no device - it'll say Not Applicable in the box labelled Current Transfer Mode if there's no device present.
    Do the same for Secondary IDE Channel.
    Thanks for the help Chewie though this board only has 1 IDE channel (primary) and i have 2 devices attached to it (cdrw and dvdrw) so i can't disable them.

    @limesqueezer
    i've tryed already msconfig but with no success...

    Going to keep searching
    My Asus M2N32 only has one IDE channel but a secondary still appears in Device Manager. I've disabled detection on it.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    FreeDoom's Avatar Obsessed By Cruelty
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie UK View Post
    My Asus M2N32 only has one IDE channel but a secondary still appears in Device Manager. I've disabled detection on it.

    It's weird...if only has 1 ide channel (master and slave) why appears secondary?
    windowsee

    Thanks gonna check it

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    why appears secondary?
    6 SATA's and 1 IDE

    Primary + Secondary channels for each pair of SATA and for the lonely IDE

    ->> 2+2+2 sata + 2 ide

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •