Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Got a new mobo

  1. #1
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Now I don't have to format windows because its the same chipset (NForce 4 Ultra) right? I don't want to go through the damn process.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Probably.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    See if it boots.
    A few weeks ago I replaced a mobo with one using a slightly different chipset; XP Home booted fine, installing as it went, and didn't ask to activate again.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    What do you mean slightly different?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    whenever u do a major upgrade to ur pc it's best to always format imo. if u partitioned ur hdd there shouldn't be a prob and should take less the 1 hour to get everything back the way it was.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka View Post
    What do you mean slightly different?
    I mean that the old motherboard had an Intel chipset but the one I replaced it with had a newer Intel chipset. I don't remember the specifics.
    There's a small thread about it round here someplace. I put an ASRock P4i65G board into a prebuilt and XP Home didn't complain.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Quote Originally Posted by mr. nails View Post
    whenever u do a major upgrade to ur pc it's best to always format imo. if u partitioned ur hdd there shouldn't be a prob and should take less the 1 hour to get everything back the way it was.
    Apart from installing all that extra software, configuring firewalls, email, internet connections, downloading updates...
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie UK View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mr. nails View Post
    whenever u do a major upgrade to ur pc it's best to always format imo. if u partitioned ur hdd there shouldn't be a prob and should take less the 1 hour to get everything back the way it was.
    Apart from installing all that extra software, configuring firewalls, email, internet connections, downloading updates...
    even doing that it should take x>1hour
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    david02's Avatar only human BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Oss
    Age
    43
    Posts
    428
    Why not just try? I can't hurt.If you have problems which cannot be solved then you can do a clean install.
    ''God is dead.'' - Nietche
    ''Nietche is dead!'' -God

    graffiti

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    The problem is I have numerous programs installed already and saying something like "Just try it" would just be a total waste of time if people on this forum have the answer.

    I installed the mobo later on the same day of the first post and it runs fine. It just had some BSOD issues because I didn't put the jumpers for the dvd roms correctly. So here is your answer: You do not need to format if the chipset is the same!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •