Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Spybot Updates Suck

  1. #1
    Hi Guys

    I have Spybot 1.4 installed from a magazine CD. It works fine.

    But when I go to download any updates to the system it says there are some. I select some fo them them and it downlaods them then says they have check sum errrors !

    I had this problem with Spybot 1.3 !

    Does anyone else have this problem ?

    regards

    Digby

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    i have just updated my spybot S&D 1.4 and it was fine. I used the XTeq Germany server and it was all ok!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    When that happens you have to change the server. It's very annoying, but it has to be done. Sometimes you have to go though a few.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    limesqueezer's Avatar kwasheni rejtash
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near border
    Posts
    527
    Its not wise to update spybot from inside the program, try to download updates.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    sear's Avatar Feeling Clamy BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hmm...
    Posts
    3,018
    Quote Originally Posted by limesqueezer View Post
    Its not wise to update spybot from inside the program, try to download updates.
    Realy hadn't heard that. why not?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    Quote Originally Posted by limesqueezer View Post
    Its not wise to update spybot from inside the program, try to download updates.
    Normally, it isn't a problem at all.

    Every once in a while updating from inside spybot doesn't work, 'cos the update is corrupted at server-level or somesuch, then one have to switch server, and, if that doesn't work, download and update it manually.

    It doesn't mean that updating it normally is bad, or that it'd break something.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    sear's Avatar Feeling Clamy BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hmm...
    Posts
    3,018
    @SnnY: that's what I thought I usualy don't have a problem with it and when I do i just choose another server no big deal realy I thought limesqueezer might mean you get corrupted data from the servers or somthing.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •