Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: cant watch cpu movies on my tv

  1. #1
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232

    Question Mark

    i got my videos to work with my s-video cable but im wondering if i should hear the movie sound from my computer on my tv or not because i dont.
    Last edited by popwar; 10-16-2006 at 10:53 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Do you have a tuner card?



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    no

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    You're running the S-Video cable from a graphics card?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    yea. my radeon 9250. i can see the desktop and everything else fine on my tv just not movies.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    Turn your computer's screen resolution to 800 x 600 and see what happens.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    didnt help. and i cant turn resolution up cuz i got 15" lcd highest res is 1024

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Svideo is video only, no sound.
    You will need something like this to hook up the sound: (3.5mm jack to rca)


    Or you could just use your computer speakers.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    mikeco's Avatar Rossco's Manager
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    695
    reason y it doesnt show picture for ur video is cos u have to set it as a 2nd screen not a clone of ur 1st screen, it cant output the video to both (well i havnt been able to with any of my graphics cards) cant remember how to set it so its not a clone try the advanced tab something might pop up or check the ati catalyst program for it.

    and as for sound u need to have a wire going from eather ur speakers or motherboard/sound card like the 1 rossco posted.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    ok. and i fixed the screen thing. i had to problem with the desktop and seeing everything else. i had to switch to high quality mode instead of overlay mode on windows media player

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •