Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 56

Thread: Room Thermostats

  1. #1
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    Does anyone know 'owt about Room Thermostats?



    My house has got one of those old electromechanical ones, and this year it seems to be less than enthusiastic in terms of automatically switching from an off state to an on state, and vice versa.

    I'm thinking of replacing it with a new-fangled digital one, with a programmable timer etc.

    Is this easy? Is there anything that I need to worry about?

    If it all goes tits-up, should I call an electrician, or a heating engineer

  2. Lounge   -   #2
    Gripper's Avatar Dexter's Apprentice.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Mansfield, Nottinghamshir
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,008
    I don't know how to do it,but check this out seems quite comprehensive.

    All spelling mistakes and grammatical errors in my post's are intentional.

  3. Lounge   -   #3
    JPaul's Avatar Fat Secret Agent
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    19,934
    manker can tell Tesco to do it for you, now he's his boss.

  4. Lounge   -   #4
    Busyman™'s Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,262
    Quote Originally Posted by Barbarossa View Post
    Does anyone know 'owt about Room Thermostats?



    My house has got one of those old electromechanical ones, and this year it seems to be less than enthusiastic in terms of automatically switching from an off state to an on state, and vice versa.

    I'm thinking of replacing it with a new-fangled digital one, with a programmable timer etc.

    Is this easy? Is there anything that I need to worry about?

    If it all goes tits-up, should I call an electrician, or a heating engineer
    Thermostats are easy as hell to change.

    Over here, we've got Rc, Rh, W, Y, and G connectors.

    Turn off the circuit breaker to your furnace.

    Unscrew the old stat cover.

    Pay close attention to what the connectors are currently on (W, Y, etc., mark them if you can))

    Unscrew the rest of the stat and the connectors.

    Attach the new stat backing to the wall (use drywall anchors if needed)

    Screw the stripped bit of wire to the appropriate connectors (remember where they were before)

    If you only have a 4-wire connector, strap the Rc and Rh together.

    Attach the front of the stat.

    Add batteries.

    Done.

    It takes about 15 minutes.

    If you get a digital one and don't have light nearby there are many digital stats with inexpensive Indiglo light.

    Try to get one with a programmable 5 day + 1 + 1 so your workweek will be covered and then the weekend.

    You should save a decent amount on heating and electric bills.

  5. Lounge   -   #5
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Check how many wires go to the existing thermostat.

    Most of the old mechanical ones only have 2 wires, because they are just a simple switch. If that's the case replacing it with a digital controller will require a complete rewire of the control system. You have to supply operating power and control circuits so it could work out quite expensive.

    The alternative would be one which operates via radio signals and powered by batteries.
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/RADIO-FREQUENC...QQcmdZViewItem

    The cost goes up if you want a full control system.
    http://www.syxthsense.co.uk/ecommerc...bcategoryID=78
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  6. Lounge   -   #6
    Busyman™'s Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,262
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx View Post
    Check how many wires go to the existing thermostat.

    Most of the old mechanical ones only have 2 wires, because they are just a simple switch. If that's the case replacing it with a digital controller will require a complete rewire of the control system. You have to supply operating power and control circuits so it could work out quite expensive.

    The alternative would be one which operates via radio signals and powered by batteries.
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/RADIO-FREQUENC...QQcmdZViewItem

    The cost goes up if you want a full control system.
    http://www.syxthsense.co.uk/ecommerc...bcategoryID=78
    You don't need a complete rewire with a 2-wire system (or is that just the UK?).

    In that case you just wire Rh and W for heat only. My example was for a heat/cool thermostat.

    There are other things to consider like the type of system you have (like whether you have a heat pump).

    For something like a thermostat, I'd run the wire instead relying on wireless. It's as easy as running telephone wire....in fact my thermostat was run with 4-pair telephone wire. I guess it works out fine since telephone uses 48 volts (ring current is higher) and the stat uses 24.
    Last edited by Busyman™; 10-17-2006 at 12:01 AM.

  7. Lounge   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    I meant you need a rewire if you want to convert from a simple 2-wire system to a full digital control box, which is what Barbie was asking about.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  8. Lounge   -   #8
    Busyman™'s Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,262
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx View Post
    I meant you need a rewire if you want to convert from a simple 2-wire system to a full digital control box, which is what Barbie was asking about.
    Eh? I have a "full digital control box" and it cost all of $19 at Lowes. Plus he mentioned nothing of conversion from 2-wire. He won't know 'till he takes the stat off (or if he has heat only).



    That and the cost of running a 6-pair (or 4-pair) wire to your furnace.

    It has to do with whether his old thermostat controlled heat only and heat and cooling. He could still have a digital stat controlling heat only.

    This is something like what came with the house...

    ...but it was an ugly brass color.

    I took that old shit off and put the digital on. A simple switch.

    Before I sell my house, I'll put one of those really nice ones up with the big screen.
    Last edited by Busyman™; 10-17-2006 at 02:42 AM.

  9. Lounge   -   #9
    GepperRankins's Avatar we want your oil!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the suburbs. honestment
    Age
    31
    Posts
    21,102
    ALL I KNOW IS NEVER UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES TOUCH THEM


    lol sorry caps . can't be arsed to retype that line

  10. Lounge   -   #10
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx View Post
    Check how many wires go to the existing thermostat.

    Most of the old mechanical ones only have 2 wires, because they are just a simple switch. If that's the case replacing it with a digital controller will require a complete rewire of the control system. You have to supply operating power and control circuits so it could work out quite expensive.

    The alternative would be one which operates via radio signals and powered by batteries.
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/RADIO-FREQUENC...QQcmdZViewItem

    The cost goes up if you want a full control system.
    http://www.syxthsense.co.uk/ecommerc...bcategoryID=78
    You're right. There's 3 wires going into it, L, S/L, and N (or is it an earth? ), but on looking at the specs for the boiler, the L wire is only Live when the timer switch is set to ON.

    Therefore, I'm thinking of getting this one:

    http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/HOSTAT7.html



    It says easy to install, no extra wiring required, because the timer functions are powered by 3 AA batteries.

    It's not as stylish as some of the others, but I think I'd like to keep it simple, I can't be arsed with fecking about with new wiring.

    Thanks for the advice, lynx, gripper, busy, and The

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •