Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Wireless router not detected

  1. #1
    hugoharding's Avatar its changed since 02
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    London
    Age
    30
    Posts
    298
    Earlier on today, my laptop just suddenly stopped being able to detect my router, my housemates can all still access it, but for some reason when I go to refresh network list, it finds next door's router, but not ours.

    So i'm having to plug my laptop directly into the router, which is well inconvenient because it's in the hallway.

    Any ideas why this could be? Seems really strange to me.

    Cheers,
    H.


    Sorry if this should be in software, didn't really know which it fitted under.



    EDIT: Forgot to add, my laptop is running Windows XP Professional SP2, and my router is a "3Com 3CRWDR100A-72"
    Last edited by hugoharding; 10-18-2006 at 11:14 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Try unplug the router and or changing the broadcast channel

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    Are you using MAC address filtering? Maybe one of your housemates has locked you out

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    thewizeard's Avatar re-member BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,607
    Just log into your neighbours router..it will save your own banwidth...

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    hugoharding's Avatar its changed since 02
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    London
    Age
    30
    Posts
    298
    I don't really know much about mac address filtering, but here's what it says in the router setup:


    Is there anything I should change?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    hugoharding's Avatar its changed since 02
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    London
    Age
    30
    Posts
    298
    Although surely the problem's more likely to be on my computer because I'm the only one not able to find the router?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    No, that's fine, it's disabled

    OK, what about.... is there a maximum number of wireless connections or something?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    hugoharding's Avatar its changed since 02
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    London
    Age
    30
    Posts
    298
    No, I don't think so, because we've had about 7 wireless connections working fine on it before, and now there's only 4, +2 LAN connections.

    Does anyone else think that this is really weird, everything seems to be set up fine, and i can find other wireless connections, but not my own.

    H.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    I think it's weird that you can't, but others can.

    It's like you're being blocked or something.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    hugoharding's Avatar its changed since 02
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    London
    Age
    30
    Posts
    298
    That's what I thought might be the case, but surely if I was blocked, I would be able to see the router in the list of available networks, but not be able to connect to it?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •