Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Problem with Sony DVD Writer & ROM

  1. #1
    Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    39
    Posts
    100
    When I bought my pc I had a Sony DVD Writer, DW-Q28A (master) and a Sony DVD ROM DDU1615 (slave).
    My DVD Writer broke so I bought a new one, Sony DW-G120A. I set it to master, just like the broken one I removed was set.
    When I started my pc (Windows XP Media Center Edition) the new drive got recognised but the DVD ROM which was working fine before and which I didnít even touch is not recognised anymore. I checked for loose cables but that isnt the problem. Any ideas on whats causing the problem?
    Thanks!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Were they perhaps set to "cable select" instead of master/slave?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    I agree with clocker. Set both drives to cable select and they should be ok.

    BTW, Sony drives seem to break regularly, I'm surprised you got another after the first one broke.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Also check the power connector (try another one).

    I don't like the Sony drives either.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    39
    Posts
    100
    i'll try setting both to cable select
    maybe I should exchange the drive and get a different one?
    whats a good drive (burner)? any suggestions?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I would try another IDE cable before replacing the drive.


    NEC: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827152075

    or

    LG: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827136103

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    39
    Posts
    100
    setting both to cable select didnt help either. same result :-(

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Does you old drive get detected if you disconnect the new one?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    39
    Posts
    100
    Yes, I just have to pull the plug on the new one and the old one works again!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Does the new one get recognized if the old one is disconnected?
    Try both drives (one at a time, obviously) jumpered as master and plugged into the end of the cable.
    If they work individually, that eliminates the drives themselves as the culprit.

    This PC isn't a Dell perchance, with Roxio installed, is it?

    Edit: When both drives were installed did they show up in BIOS?
    Last edited by clocker; 11-08-2006 at 10:21 AM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •