Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can I run Vista on my Inspiron 700m?

  1. #1
    gossard25's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +22BT Rep +22BT Rep +22BT Rep +22BT Rep +22
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    283
    My current configuration centrino 745 and 512 mb and 40GB. Whats needs to be upgraded without buying a new laptop.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    I doubt it.

    Look at the system requirements.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...y/capable.mspx

    Edit: Does a centrino 745 run at at least 800MHz?



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    Even if it can, you won't want to as it will suck up every bit of memory you have like a sponge.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Yes you can but would probably want to add more ram...
    I don't know what vid card you have but chances are the one you've got won't let you use all the special effects that vista has...not that they're important really.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo View Post
    Does a centrino 745 run at at least 800MHz?
    Yeah, it runs at 1.8GHz.
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco View Post
    Yes you can but would probably want to add more ram...
    I don't know what vid card you have but chances are the one you've got won't let you use all the special effects that vista has...not that they're important really.
    You definitely would need another 512MBs.
    Just sitting on the desktop uses 480+ MBs.
    Ross is right about the Aero effects, although I disagree about their importance.
    Frankly, to me, the Aero effects are the whole point of Vista...without them you may as well just keep XP.
    None of the "underhood" improvements strike me as spectacular and the new menus/layout is needlessly complex and weird.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    You definitely would need another 512MBs.
    Just sitting on the desktop uses 480+ MBs.
    It wouldn't without aero (well, at least in beta 2 [when i last used it] the process for the aero effects was using 90,000kb+ alone)...

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    david02's Avatar only human BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Oss
    Age
    43
    Posts
    428
    Why upgrade now? Vista will slow your system down bigtime. Allmost no application in the present time and the near fututre requires Vista to run. Install it when you buy a new computer in a couple of years. In the mean time use a Vista skin if you like the looks and forget the fancy aero thingy.
    Last edited by david02; 11-11-2006 at 06:24 AM.
    ''God is dead.'' - Nietche
    ''Nietche is dead!'' -God

    graffiti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •