Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Where has my taskbar gone?

  1. #1
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    After doing a re-boot, it won't appear. I have my taskbars set on auto-hide, but it still doesn't show up after putting my mouse at the bottom of the screen. The taskbar on my secondary monitor works just fine though. It's only my primary that I'm having problems with.

    I've tried:

    System Restore, but that didn't fix it.
    I read that Ctrl+Esc will toggle it, but that didn't work.
    It's not on another border of the monitor, I've checked them all.
    I opened the Task Manager, clicked 'New Task', and typed "explorer", but that didn't work.
    I've tried re-booting again.
    Scanned with Adaware-SE
    Full system scan with Norton AV
    Tried changing theme.

    I tried re-booting in Safe Mode. The taskbar does appear that way.

    Any suggestions?
    Last edited by Skizo; 11-20-2006 at 01:40 PM.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Try adjusting your monitor maybe the vertical is to big and hiding it on the bottom, its got to be a monitor problem or the other screen wouldnt be right either

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Quote Originally Posted by The_Hunter View Post
    Try adjusting your monitor maybe the vertical is to big and hiding it on the bottom, its got to be a monitor problem or the other screen wouldnt be right either
    It's not that b/c everything else is lined up properly. Plus, when I press thw Windows key I can see the area where it's supposed to be.





    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    maybe try changing the theme you're using. Go to classic and see if that brings it back. Maybe the visual style is messed up.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Quote Originally Posted by backlash View Post
    maybe try changing the theme you're using. Go to classic and see if that brings it back. Maybe the visual style is messed up.
    Nope. Still missing.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Is the full start menu on the other screen?
    Maybe the other is set as primary or something...except i think the start menu would show up there in that case

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco View Post
    Is the full start menu on the other screen?
    Maybe the other is set as primary or something...except i think the start menu would show up there in that case
    Nope. Everything is working exactly as it should, except the one taskbar. Really pissing me off now. You never realise how much you use it till it's gone.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    can you try disabling the second monitor and see if that helps?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    I'd check this out and try adding a new account. Does safe mode have the taskbar?

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318027/

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Quote Originally Posted by backlash View Post
    I'd check this out and try adding a new account. Does safe mode have the taskbar?

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318027/
    Well, I was fixing to get out the Windows disc and try a system repair, but I did the new account thingy instead. Took me 3 fecking hours to get everything looking right again.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •