Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Set up Admin for Vista RTM

  1. #1
    matt526's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    36
    Posts
    409
    Im Running Vista RTM Build 6000
    And I installed Adobe Illustrator CS2 when I open for the first time so I can register by phone and put in my key, the following message pops up before I can do anything.

    You are not allowed to continue because your account does not have the proper privileges. Please log in using an account with administration privileges and try again.

    I thought for sure my name was set to Admin. But I dont know enough about Vista yet to know for sure.
    Anyone have any thoughts.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,530
    Are you sure this software is vista compatible?

    I know microsoft have put alot of effort into making sure apps dont need admin priveldges to install or if they do you can escalate your priviledge level for a limited time. Not really sure how it works though since im not gonna touch vista with a barge pole.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Try right clicking then going to run as administrator when you're opening.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Nardz's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    431
    i have the same problem with alcohol 120

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    matt526's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    36
    Posts
    409
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco View Post
    Try right clicking then going to run as administrator when you're opening.
    Yea this worked
    Thanks!

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I have something similar. When I try to access my USB flash memory stick, the password input screen only pops up for a fraction of a second and disappears (No error message). If I use the right click>run as administrator then it works properly.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •