Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Firewall for Vista

  1. #1
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I know that Vista has its built-in firewall and they have added outbound traffic control but I don't trust Microsoft with that function. (The function is disabled by default ).

    With Windows XP, I use ZoneAlarm (free version) and my router.

    But there's no ZoneAlarm for Vista.

    I'm looking for a simple outbound program control to block traffic from "call home" type programs.

    Any recommendations?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    there is an Outpost beta. But i'm using a router

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by 1Bullet View Post
    there is an Outpost beta. But i'm using a router
    I guess you didn't read my post.

    I'm using a router also but that doesn't offer any outbound traffic control.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Like Clocker ,I would suggest PC-cillin , its an old stand by sucking Microsofts Cock .


    https://www.trendbeta.com/index.php?get=286

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    DISABLED PRIVS
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6
    i would too lol

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    814
    what about sygate?
    Open your mind

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Kaspersky Internet Security if you have a 64-bit system - v6.0.141 is apparently Vista64-compatible.
    It also contains a very effective popup blocker (I get none on my system) and effective spyware/adware/spam blocking/prevention to boot.

    If you're using NOD32 for AV then you'll probably not want to change, though.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •