Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: What Went Wrong Xp Pro

  1. #1
    Click open
    next I saw a MS-DOS screen the nothing eles?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    Duties are not performed for duty's sake, but because their neglect would make the man uncomfortable. A man performs but one duty - the duty of contenting his spirit, the duty of making himself agreeable to himself.
    Mark Twain

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,198
    What was the complete filename, including the extension, you tried to open?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,882
    Originally posted by DontTauntHappyFunBall@14 May 2003 - 15:04
    Click open
    next I saw a MS-DOS screen the nothing eles?
    What do you mean that you clicked "open"?

    Did you download XP, and wanted to execute it?

    It could possibly be an ISO file that needs to be renamed, with the ISO extension.

    For example:

    Win_XP_Pro.exe = Win_XP_Pro.iso

    Then use Roxio to burn from the ISO. WinImage will let you extract files from the ISO.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    It was the T-shady version, I say MS-DOS because I viewed the properties and the properties had a MS-Dos Tab. The dos pop up, looked like the exact same "command promt" window you see in Windows XP, like when your doing an ip config.


    As for the CD....eh...CD? Was putting it on a CD step one?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    What burn program do you use? Nero, Roxio or another? And what file extension is your XP.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,198
    Windows_XP_Pro_Corporate_Final.exe
    It was the T-shady version
    So why don't you post your question in that thread where T-shady put that? Maybe you can get an answer from him.

    http://www.klboard.ath.cx/bb/index.php?act...17&t=26735&st=0

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,397
    ok i know why u have to cahgne your exe to ISO extentions becasue for some reason thats how its named when u first dl it I was fooled by that too when the dos screen comes up

    u have to go to folder options and untick show file extentions as hidden (or something like that) then right click the file change the exe to ISO extention and burn it u can see the contents with WInio or iosbuster

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,882
    Originally posted by adthomp@15 May 2003 - 05:10
    ok i know why u have to cahgne your exe to ISO extentions becasue for some reason thats how its named when u first dl it I was fooled by that too when the dos screen comes up

    u have to go to folder options and untick show file extentions as hidden (or something like that) then right click the file change the exe to ISO extention and burn it u can see the contents with WInio or iosbuster
    Yep.

    The reason that the file is named EXE on KaZAAlite, is to let it be searched and found easier (under the Software search). Most file descriptions will tell you to rename it to ISO.

    Kazaalite should allow you to search by file extension. You then could exclusively search for all ISO files.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Erm.. this might seem daft, but I posted here in error, and now I cannae delete it! :'(

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •