Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Vice City

  1. #1
    Proper Bo's Avatar spmado BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,099
    I was thinking of getting Vice City but I was wondering if I'd need a high spec comp to run it on. I don't have one btw so I was wondering if i should just nost waste my time.

    As long as I've got a face
    You've got a place to sit

  2. Games   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Grand Theft Auto: Vice City uses Microsoft DirectX 9.0.

    Supported Operating Systems are:

    Windows 98
    Windows 98 Second Edition
    Windows Millennium
    Windows 2000 Professional (Workstation) plus Service Pack 3
    Windows XP (Home and Professional) plus Service Pack 1

    The following operating systems are NOT supported:

    Windows 95 (any version)
    Windows NT (any version)

    Minimum Hardware Requirements

    800 MHz Intel Pentium III or 800 MHz AMD Athlon
    or 1.2GHz Intel Celeron or 1.2 GHz AMD Duron processor
    128 MB of RAM
    8 speed CD / DVD drive
    915 MB of free hard disk space
    (+ 635 MB if video card does NOT support DirectX Texture
    Compression)
    32 MB video card with DirectX 9.0 compatible drivers
    ("GeForce" or better)
    Sound Card with DirectX 9.0 compatible drivers
    Keyboard
    Mouse

    Recommended Hardware Requirements
    Intel Pentium IV or AMD Athlon XP processor
    256(+) MB of RAM
    16 speed CD / DVD drive
    1.55 GB of free hard disk space
    (+ 635 MB if video card does NOT support DirectX Texture
    Compression)
    64(+) MB video card with DirectX 9.0 compatible drivers
    ("GeForce 3" / "Radeon 8500" or better with
    DirectX Texture Compression support)
    DirectX 9.0 compatible sound card with surround sound
    Gamepad (USB or Joystick Port)
    Keyboard
    Mouse

  3. Games   -   #3
    Proper Bo's Avatar spmado BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,099
    Thanx

    As long as I've got a face
    You've got a place to sit

  4. Games   -   #4
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,771
    I would like to hear from people who have Vice City, what is the absolute slowest system it'll work on? I know they recommend 800Mhz, but GTA3 plays great on my 550Mhz PIII at 1024 x 768 with 32bit color. So I'm hoping I can at least run Vice City if I use a lower resolution. Or is it one of those games that won't even start if you don't meet the minimum requirements (like BF 1942)? I'd like to know before I download it.

  5. Games   -   #5
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    800Mhz is a good minimum if you would go lower the game isn't fun anymore

  6. Games   -   #6
    Proper Bo's Avatar spmado BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,099
    I have a 900mhz and gta3 ran really badly, even with everything set low

    As long as I've got a face
    You've got a place to sit

  7. Games   -   #7
    i want to know if my comp will run good with vice city
    specs are 1.4ghz with 32mb card and 256 ram.

  8. Games   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    210
    I just installed it and when I go to start it, my pc freezez! And I have to turn it off? Anything I can do?

  9. Games   -   #9
    I have a celeron with a TNT2 card and the game is faster than gta3
    The GTA:VC works fine

  10. Games   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    210
    I have a tnt2 too. When i click on it, it will go to the mouse time glas thing then it freezez!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •