Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: More memory for Compaq Presario 6207EA

  1. #1
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838

    Question Mark

    Hi, i am looking for some advice on what memory to get for the compaq presario 6207EA. It has had nothing done to it since it was bought new. the link below is the specifications of the pc.

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...product=214947

    So basically, what memory am i looking for? i know i can go for like 256mb or 512mb maybe but what would be best for the processor? i am now not sure what i am talking about so i will leave it there!

    cheers, 3 lions
    Last edited by threelions00; 12-03-2006 at 09:58 PM. Reason: link added

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Does it have problems running the things you use?

    I think that you should only add 256 more and save your money for a newer computer.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    it is not my pc...the thing has been checked for spyware, viruses etc, registry cleaners run on it. it is still so very slow and looking at task manager, the CPU is not exactly high but it does take an age to do basic things, including switching between screens and opening progs like word. the next step i guess would be a reformat. It is used as a basic business machine, do invoices using MSOffice and sending and receiving emails and they'd prefer not to have to spend out on a new machine.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Adding more RAM (I would suggest 512MB) will help a little but you're basically fighting a losing battle.
    It's a slow machine and more memory is but a bandaid on a gaping (and ultimately, fatal) wound.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    How about defragmenting the HDD.

    Ding, ding, I have a winner.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Make sure you get the right speed , its pc2100 ?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    threelions00's Avatar on a shirt... BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    838
    zapjb, i did defragment...ding ding, you lose so HA! but thanks for the idea.

    And peat, it is 2100...that was something i was unsure of, which is why i asked cos i don't want to kill the thing completely.

    Clocker, i see your point about it being prolonged but for what it is used for, would regular reformating and backing up files and keep the pc relatively free of software keep it running smoothly?

    If 512mb of ram would be the best option, any ideas where to get it from and how much it costs? I am working in GB Pounds btw.

    One last Q, am i right in thinking that to fit the memory, its a case of opening the pc up and just slotting it in?

    Thanks, 3lions
    Last edited by threelions00; 12-04-2006 at 11:08 AM. Reason: bloody spelt 'of' wrong...'opf'...d'oh!

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    threelions00, No fair!

    You didn't tell us you defragged.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Very easy to add ram here is a guide : http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...product=214947

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Here's a better search tool IMO:
    http://www.corsairmemory.com/corsair...or_search.html

    Your motherboard has 2 sockets and can handle up to 1GB of memory (2x512MB)
    The corsair part number you need is CMSS???MB-266 - ???=128/256/512.

    Unlike many HP original parts (not that they make memory in the first place), buying compatible alternatives will allow you to keep all your limbs.

    The system will also accept DDR333 memory although it will still run at 266MHz. However, it may be cheaper and easier to find.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •