Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CPU clocking question

  1. #1
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    I currently have a Mobile DualCore Intel Merom, 2133 MHz.

    I was doing a bit of overclocking and have the CPU at 2425MHz right now. This is probably a dumb question, but is that 2425 x 2 because it's dual core?



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    *ahem*



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo View Post
    is that 2425 x 2 because it's dual core?
    doubtful. but then again idk for i've never had a dual core.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo View Post
    I currently have a Mobile DualCore Intel Merom, 2133 MHz.

    I was doing a bit of overclocking and have the CPU at 2425MHz right now. This is probably a dumb question, but is that 2425 x 2 because it's dual core?
    Technically, no.
    You could however adopt AMD's naming conventions and claim it's equivalent to a 4.85GHz single-core chip.
    I'm pretty sure it isn't but that never stopped AMD so why let it bother you?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo View Post
    I currently have a Mobile DualCore Intel Merom, 2133 MHz.

    I was doing a bit of overclocking and have the CPU at 2425MHz right now. This is probably a dumb question, but is that 2425 x 2 because it's dual core?
    Technically, no.
    You could however adopt AMD's naming conventions and claim it's equivalent to a 4.85GHz single-core chip.
    I'm pretty sure it isn't but that never stopped AMD so why let it bother you?
    AMD really claimed that? I didn't think they were that arrogant.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    Technically, no.
    You could however adopt AMD's naming conventions and claim it's equivalent to a 4.85GHz single-core chip.
    I'm pretty sure it isn't but that never stopped AMD so why let it bother you?
    AMD really claimed that? I didn't think they were that arrogant.
    No, they didn't claim that. They simply let people assume that was the case following on from their earlier naming convention.

    So they were no more arrogant than Intel were in claiming that their processors were better because they used a high clock speed.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •