Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't see PC on network?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    I have a PC running XP that was on a network with two PCs running Windows 98. The two 98 PCs could see each and connect to each other fine on the network, but I could presumably because I was running XP and they weren't.

    Then the one PC died, and I've replaced it with my laptop thats running XP too. As soon as I connected the LAN cable to the laptop, it detected the internet settings and that was fine. I have an internet connection on the laptop easily using the settings from my XP PC.

    The laptop can access the 98 PC, but I can't see it in my Network Places and it can't see me in its...Any ideas?
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Do they all have the same workgroup names?
    Are there any firewalls that could be blocking communication?
    Have you run Network Setup Wizard?
    Are you sharing any folders?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    Put another XP laptop onto the network, same workgroup (MSHOME)...I can see the laptop and connect to it, but it can't connect to me because it's been restricted by the administrator or whatnot...How can I disable this stuff from my side? Windows Firewall is off.

    The other laptop can also see a server I create in LAN on Counter Strike Source
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    "Access to network resource denied"
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    do you have any other software firewalls running on any of those computers? If you do, you have to add the ip range to it so you can access it.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    I have AVG running, but is that a firewall?
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Quote Originally Posted by Vamp View Post
    I have AVG running, but is that a firewall?
    Depends on whether it is AVG with Firewall / AVG Internet Security.

    If not, there's still Windows Firball on XP.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •