Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Half Life 2 freezes

  1. #1
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    Every time i quit to windows from half life 2 it freezes and i hear an error message sound and have to restart windows. i've tried reinstalling and still dont work. its not my computer my computer runs it fine. and i've beaten it like 4 times and decided to download it again. so i dont wanna see replys about what computer i have it might be messin up its not. i have lastest drivers installed and everything. never done this to me before.

  2. Games   -   #2
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Can you post a screenshot of the error message?

  3. Games   -   #3
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    well, u did just mention that u did re-dl it. maybe ur copy is corrupt in some way. what's ur pc specs?
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  4. Games   -   #4
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    i cant give ss of message because when i hit quit it stays on the spot im at on half life 2 and i hear the error message sound. i have to restart windows. it dont matter what my pc specs are i think its just its corrupt like mr nails said.

  5. Games   -   #5
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    im not tryn to be an asshole about my specs. but if i post em then everybody will say.. ''oh well its your computer'' and i know its not because it runs completely fine.

    Intel Celeron 1.1ghz
    512MB RAM
    Radeon 9250 128MB DDR PCI

  6. Games   -   #6
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by popwar View Post
    im not tryn to be an asshole about my specs. but if i post em then everybody will say.. ''oh well its your computer'' and i know its not because it runs completely fine.

    Intel Celeron 1.1ghz
    512MB RAM
    Radeon 9250 128MB DDR PCI
    and i was kidding... lol. u said u played it be4 so i was just being an ass.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  7. Games   -   #7
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    lol k

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •