Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: combining hard drives.

  1. #1
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    i recently got a 60gb hd. i have a 40gb already on my computer. i was wondering if i could combine them together like a partition so it would be like i have 1 100gb hd.? instead of choose from os's at startup.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    You could "combine the drives" in RAID0 but you would only end up with an 80GB partition and the extra 20GB (left on the larger, 60GB drive) would be lost.
    Not a particularly good solution really.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by popwar View Post
    i recently got a 60gb hd. i have a 40gb already on my computer. i was wondering if i could combine them together like a partition so it would be like i have 1 100gb hd.? instead of choose from os's at startup.
    You shouldn't have to choose from OSes just because you have 2 hard drives...
    You have two OSes installed, so remove one.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    nvm. it says 61.2gb on the hd itself but in windows it says its only 31.7 gb. whats the deal? is it that a partition is not showing up or what?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    Right Click on My Computer, go to Properties -> Click on advanced -> Click on Settings for Statup and Recovery Section

    Change "Time to display list of Operating Systems" to something like 2 or 3 seconds.

    Never worry about it again.
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by popwar View Post
    nvm. it says 61.2gb on the hd itself but in windows it says its only 31.7 gb. whats the deal? is it that a partition is not showing up or what?
    Maybe.
    Right click on the My Computer icon and hit "manage".
    In the new window, click on Disk Management.
    This will show you the installed drives/partitions.
    You may have 30GB of unallocated space.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by lightshow View Post
    Right Click on My Computer, go to Properties -> Click on advanced -> Click on Settings for Statup and Recovery Section

    Change "Time to display list of Operating Systems" to something like 2 or 3 seconds.

    Never worry about it again.
    What does that do to solve this?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    clocker was right about unallocated space the pin jumper was set to just ab . i put it on AB CD and then used partition magic to merge the unallocated space to the space already showing up. fixed the problem . 57 gb free

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    I was thinking his problem was that it showed a long boot menu before his windows xp booted.

    And that menu only appeared after he had installed a second hard drive.

    That fix would make it less noticeable. Though it's only an offshoot guess as to the higher problem he had to ask the question about combining hard drives.

    I could be way off.
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    You could buy a new hard drive say a 160 gig - they are very cheap now !

    Regards

    Digby

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •