Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: New Ram, Timming haven't changed.

  1. #1
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    I just got this ram (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...Z%20Technology
    http://www.ocztechnology.com/product..._3200_platinum)
    and sure enough the ram timings haven't changed, they're still 3-4-4-8. Anyone know how I can unlock the bios? I have an "MSI AMETHYST M" mobo. It's an HP comp btw. (Media Center PC M7330N)

    Specs:
    MSI "AMETHYST M" Mobo (MS-7184)
    OCZ Platinum EL 2-3-2-5 (supposed to be)
    OCZ Modstream 450 Watt PSU
    Seagate 250GB SATA Harddrive
    e-VGA 6600GT PCI-E Video Card
    AMD X2 4200+ (Manchester)

    e/ Also, is there any benefit from getting this ram if the timings are still the same? I'm left here wondering whether i've wasted my money.
    Last edited by S!X; 12-27-2006 at 10:53 AM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    if it's an hp pc i'm sure ur bios is locked and u'll never be able to get better timings.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    What the fuck good was it to get new HQ ram then... Fuck.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    time to build ur own?
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by mr. nails View Post
    time to build ur own?
    Nope.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mr. nails View Post
    time to build ur own?
    Nope.
    lack of knowledge? lack of funds? lack of interest?
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by mr. nails View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park View Post

    Nope.
    lack of knowledge? lack of funds? lack of interest?
    1. Hell No
    2. Yes
    3. Pretty much, why bother when I already have a pretty decent comp. In the future I might just get another mobo and a case, gut the current one and toss it in the garbage. It's so small its ridiculous.
    Last edited by S!X; 12-27-2006 at 09:28 AM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Did you replace the RAM that came with the PC or simply add the new sticks to them?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    Did you replace the RAM that came with the PC or simply add the new sticks to them?
    Replaced em, I put them in the same blue ram slots that the other ones were in.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    I've found a nice little app called "Memset" which allowed me to set my ram timings. Heres what I got it to right now

    When I set the CAS Latency to "2" the comp freezes so I'll keep it at what it's at now. Do you guys have any recommendations for what to set some if not all the "Subtimings" settings to?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •