Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Windows Media Player....

  1. #1
    fz_shurtugal's Avatar .......
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    ...lost...
    Age
    25
    Posts
    50
    To finish installing Windows Media Player, restart your computer and then log on as an administrator or a member of the administrators group.
    This message occurs every time I try to open my Windows Media Player.........Ive restarted it, but the same message keeps coming.........am I suppose to do anything else?...........

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Skillz808's Avatar Shadowness BT Rep: +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hawai'i
    Posts
    418
    Try uninstall windows components, restart then try reinstalling it.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    safa's Avatar BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    617
    Re-install

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    You're not using a regcleaner are you?
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lysine's Avatar 49311 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    unknown
    Posts
    639
    are you using a legit copy of windows?

    when did the problem start? has it always done this? did you just upgrade wmp?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    theincredible's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Egypt
    Age
    26
    Posts
    397
    install a new windows

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    fz_shurtugal's Avatar .......
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    ...lost...
    Age
    25
    Posts
    50
    thats what I thought about doing in the first place, but thought there might be another way...........this is so troublesome -reinstalling it...........

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Got same problem, just reinstaled it and now works fine.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    ngs_raider's Avatar 1337 !z 73|-| Pwn@g3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Age
    31
    Posts
    94
    Are you on the administrator account before installing it? If not, then log in to that account. Other accounts with limited privilages can not install programs correctly.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •