Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Adding more RAM question

  1. #1
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    I am pretty good with computers, but I am not sure about this thing. I have a dual channel board, and right now I have 1gb of RAM (2 x 512). I still have 2 more slots to fill, but I cant find the exact RAM I have at newegg anymore. How do I go about filling the other two slots with RAM? Do the new sticks have to be identical to the others, or do they just have to be ddr 400? Cuz I dont know if the RAM timing has to be the same and stuff like that. They are Trancend ddr 400 (pc3200).
    Last edited by McrslV; 01-02-2007 at 11:17 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Fulanito's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +18BT Rep +18BT Rep +18BT Rep +18
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    In the Web
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,257
    hi! i read your post and i think if u check how much ur motherboard can suppport, it will be very easy, maybe it only support pc3200 at max then u will have to buy only pc 3200 but download the manual for your motherboard and check, if it only supports 3200 then maybe u can replace those 512 rams for a pair of 1 Gig. i have a pair of 2 gis and i just being honest is better then one 1 Gi. my comp dont suffer anymore hehe
    " I didn't want to become Peruvian, i just got lucky "

    No preocupetion mister! A mi los Apaches me apapachan!
    Once a noob, always a noob!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    You do want to make sure that the stuff you're adding is the same. Not just "DDR 400"

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    It really doesn't have to be the exact same stuff.
    In a perfect world it would be of course but if it's not, the faster (or tighter) RAM will simply default down to the slower (looser) settings.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    OK, thanks for the advice. I will try to get memory that has the same timings as my current ram, but if not, I guess it will still be alright. I need 2 gigs, cuz battlefield 2142 seems like it would run alot nicer if I did. i guess the next thing will be a vid card.

    Oh, and if anyone who reads this would know, is this the ram timing 3-3-3 ? thats what the package for my old ram says on it. Or better yet, what would be a good match for the RAM I have now. I have Transcend TS64MLD64V4F3 unbuffer non-ECC memory (I have no idea what that stuff means lol)
    http://ec.transcendusa.com/product/I...=TS64MLD64V4F3
    Last edited by McrslV; 01-03-2007 at 01:37 AM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    In a perfect world
    I'm afraid that there's no such thing as a perfect world.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    In a perfect world
    I'm afraid that there's no such thing as a perfect world.
    Sure there is.
    My Newegg wish lists abound with examples.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •