Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Is anyone else using Azureus with the white BT Hub?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    282
    I have a noob question...

    I have a red dot at the bottom of Azureus saying Firewalled and a yellow dot reading DHT firewalled. Does anyone else have the white BT Hub/router? I have no idea how to correct this problem.

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    lysine's Avatar 49311 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    unknown
    Posts
    639

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    282
    Thanks, I followed that tutorial yesterday but I couldn't fiqure it out. The BT Hub is an older version of the one I have now. I'm using the white BT Home Hub with the phone on the front.

    I called the BT technical support but he said that I can't make a static address. Hopefully someone else is using the same router as me. Any advice would be appreciated.

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    Alien5's Avatar μετά BT Rep: +6BT Rep +6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Posts
    13,107
    yeah i had the same problem

    first you need to get into the hub:
    username: admin
    password: admin

    go to preferences

    add azureus to the list of
    and the port azureus is using (open azureus preferences, copy the port number into the hub)
    are you with me so far? did you get that far before?
    Last edited by Alien5; 01-09-2007 at 02:21 PM.

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    282
    Hi, I went into the Hub with the password Admin. Is Preferences in Game & Application Sharing?
    Last edited by 121; 01-09-2007 at 02:45 PM.

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    Alien5's Avatar μετά BT Rep: +6BT Rep +6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Posts
    13,107
    how to: first get into hub: and click advanced.



    Then you click: switch to another user:


    then choose username: admin
    password: admin

    then you should see this page:


    Click toolbox.
    then on the toolbox screen click: Game and application sharing

    in game and application sharing click: modify a game or application - choose azureus from the list and click edit.

    choose tcp: any
    port range: check what port azureus is using in azureus options. (if its 65000- then choose 65000 - 65000)
    Translate to: i put in the same as in port range
    assign it to "home" and thats it.

    then to check i\f its in there just click the wrd home and you will see a list of all applications assigned to home.
    you can add more or edit the ones that you have in there.
    Last edited by Alien5; 01-09-2007 at 03:30 PM.

  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    282
    Ok thanks!
    Last edited by 121; 01-09-2007 at 02:57 PM.

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    Alien5's Avatar μετά BT Rep: +6BT Rep +6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Posts
    13,107
    are you ok from there?

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    282
    Thats great Alien5! I have access to the ports now. Shall I put 65535 in both of the Port Ranges?
    Last edited by 121; 01-09-2007 at 03:31 PM.

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    Alien5's Avatar μετά BT Rep: +6BT Rep +6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Posts
    13,107
    now test it is getting a green light.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •