Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: what kind of computer specs do you have to have to play x264

  1. #1
    Nardz's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    431
    what kind of computer specs do you have to have to play x264 i hear you have to have some serious cpu power and i pretty kicken video card. is this true?
    Last edited by Nardz; 01-19-2007 at 03:35 AM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    midrange cpu and gpu are just fine.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    X264 is just the library required to encode/decode H264 streams.

    H264 is only a small step up from H263, and my phone will encode and decode H263.

    H263 is used for MMS because of its high compression rates. Once it has matured sufficiently H264 will probably replace it. It is already being developed by Mobile ASL for that very purpose.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    chip19's Avatar a chip off ol' death BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    sojo
    Posts
    140
    Well, I can tell you that my iBook chokes on H264 videos while it can play standard Quicktime movies just fine. The specs are 700mhz G3, 8MB video, 640MB Ram. The computer is obviously on the lower end by today's standards, but it can play normal videos fine. H264 is a problem though, so I guess decompressing it is more complex than your standard codec.


  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Nardz's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    431
    Ok so here are my computer specs.
    -Pentium 4, 2.80 GHz
    -1.00GB of Ram
    -Video Card ATI 9550 Radeon with 256mb of ram


    So H264 should play fine correct? But every time I try the video is very choppy and audio does not match. So if itís not my computer it must be a codec problem correct? but I canít for the life of me figure out what is screwing everything up I have tried multiple combinations of codecís and am right now using the latest K-lite pack because I have read that itís supposed to work but Iím still experiencing the same problem. Any suggestions on how I should set my codecís up? What works for you guys? Thanks so much guys for helping me out with this

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    It would depend on what resolution:

    http://www.apple.com/quicktime/guide...endations.html

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Nardz's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234 View Post
    It would depend on what resolution:

    http://www.apple.com/quicktime/guide...endations.html
    oh sweet yea that was it i was trying to play a 1080i video when i switched to 720p it solved all my problems thanx so much dudes!

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by siscokid10 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234 View Post
    It would depend on what resolution:

    http://www.apple.com/quicktime/guide...endations.html
    oh sweet yea that was it i was trying to play a 1080i video when i switched to 720p it solved all my problems thanx so much dudes!
    No problem.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    DISABLED PRIVS BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    214
    i don"t have it

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    mbucari1's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,871
    If you have a 2.8GHz, your mobo will probably support higher. Download cpu-z and run. Goto the mainboard tab and get the model number. Google it and find out the max cpu that it will support. Finally, goto http://www.newegg.com/ and buy the max.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •